Astràilianach sa Ghàidhealtachd (2 de 3)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JIMMYJAMES_02

Interviewer: Quite, quite a lot of, of different species, in general?

Oh yes, yes, indeed, yes

faire-eòin; eun-eòlas; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: An Australian in the Highlands

Anns a' chlàradh èisteachd seo bho na 1980an, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich ann an còmhradh ri neach-tadhail à Astràilia, Seumaidh MacSheumais, am measg nan cnoc os cionn na Drochaid Bhàin ann an Srath Fharragaig air taobh an ear-dheas Loch Nis. Is e neach-eòlais nàdair dealasach agus neach-amhairc eun a th' ann an Seumaidh agus tha e a' dèanamh coimeas a tha inntinneach eadar Gàidhealtachd na h-Alba agus Àrd-thìrean Astràilia.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What is your main interest in natural history? <br /> <br /> Ornithology. Ever since I was about seven I've been interested in ornithology. And I think that again over here you have a far richer variety of Highland birds to those that we do over in Australia. Up in the alpine area there's probably only about ten species that you are likely to see, whereas here the mind boggles at the rich variety. It really is fantastic. I'm so impressed with it.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What species have you seen, in the past week, that you can remember the names of?<br /> <br /> Well, down around where I was living, at Kirkhill, things like rooks, jackdaws, loads of wood pigeons. I was lucky enough to see some greylag geese - quite a large flock of those - and some whooper swans, which I was thrilled about. Plenty of mallards, goosanders. Over on the western side -<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Whereabouts on the west were you?<br /> <br /> Ah, Inverewe?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes, correct. [laughter]<br /> <br /> <br /> - we were lucky enough to see some red-breasted mergansers. I think, a great-crested grebe, but I, I will not swear to that, but I really do think it was. A dipper - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Quite, quite a lot of, of different species, in general?<br /> <br /> Oh yes, yes, indeed, yes