Seumas MacNarann, am 'Movieman' (2 de 3)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JIMMYNAIRN_02
Jimmy Nairn
taighean-dealbh
togail dhealbh

Get Adobe Flash player

Chruthaich Raghnall Mac a'Mhuilleir à Alba a tha na riochdaire agus na stiùiriche fhiolmaichean neo-dhreuchdail, fiolm leis an ainm 'Movieman' ann an naoi deug trì fichead 's a naoi deug; b' e aithriseachd a bh'ann mu bheatha Sheumais MhicNarann, a bha na mhanaidsear taigh-dhealbh ann an Inbhir Nis, na fhear-togail dhealbh agus na neach-dèanamh fhiolmaichean neo-dhreuchdail. A thuilleadh air Mghr. Mac Narann fhèin bha an aithriseachd air a sealltainn do luchd-èisteachd a bha a'cur fìor luach air a chuid obrach, ann an taigh-dhealbh La Scala ann an Inbhir Nis. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo tha Seumas ag innse mu dheidhinn a dhà de na h-obraichean a b' ainmeile a bh' aige. Tha an dealbh seo a' sealltainn cuirm Saorsa a' Bhaile aig an Taigh-dhealbh.

Interviewer: What is the most interesting, or most memorable piece of film you've ever photographed?

Oh, the one that thrills me most - two really - one, was spending three days at Balmoral Castle in which I had been commissioned in 1941 to film the King and Queen in residence there, and taking the salute of the Queens Own Cameron Highlanders who were the regiment on guard at the time. That was a thrill. The King and Queen were so charming. They spoke to you in ordinary ways during your filming, and the second day, while I was taking fill-in shots, the King and Queen and the Princesses, came along, watched me filming a worm's eye view of the sunk gardens. I was actually at the time taking a shot of a rose tree trimmed to represent the imperial crown. While I was doing this, I was lying on my stomach. I heard voices at the balustrade and looking up, here were the King and Queen and the Princesses looking down, enjoying my motions in the camera, lying on the grass. I stopped, looked at the King, and he said, 'Carry on, with your worm's eye view'. I'll remember those wonderful words. Then, when I finished this shot, I stood up and they all waved which I filmed at the time, and they're saying, 'Cheerio, cheerio'. That stands out in my memory.

The other one was when the Queen was granted - that is the Queen Mother now, the Queen at the time - was granted the Freedom of the Burgh of Inverness. That was a wonderful experience, and her coming to the Playhouse, coming onto the stage where I designed the setting for the occasion. And that also stands out in my memory, very much indeed. In fact, all these Freedom of Burgh ceremonies which I staged were wonderful things, with the Princess Royal and other famous people getting the Freedom of the Burgh, and they live in my memory very much so; people who deserved the honour of the Freedom of the Burgh for things they had done for the community and for humanity as a whole.

taighean-dealbh; togail dhealbh; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Jimmy Nairn