Eilean Rùim: Eachdraidh Ghoirid (3 de 5)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JOHNLOVE_03
Loch Abar
INBHIR NIS: Na h-Eileanan Beaga
John Love
Eilean Rùim

Get Adobe Flash player

Is dòcha gur feàrr a dh'aithnichear Iain Love a thaobh nan oidhirpean a rinn e gus an iolaire mhara a thoirt air ais a dh'Alba, a dh'Eilean Rùim ann an 1975. A thuilleadh air an sin, tha e air diofar leabhraichean agus artaigilean fhoillseachadh air eachdraidh agus eachdraidh nàdair na h-Innse Gall, a' gabhail a-steach Rùm agus Hiort. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo bho 1983, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a' bruidhinn ri Iain mun leabhar ùr-fhoillsichte aige, 'Eilean Rùim: Eachdraidh Ghoirid'.

Interviewer: I notice some very interesting drawings which I understand you've actually done yourself to illustrate this book, but, of different Celtic stones and things. Is anything you've found there, John, that is perhaps unique?

I don't think Rum has very much unique, and probably compared with the other Hebridean Islands, or some other Hebridean Islands, it doesn't have as many antiquities as it might, but there are two Celtic crosses which are of very great interest and I was able to get a rubbing of the design on one of the stones, which was badly weathered and badly encrusted with lichen, and by turning the stone over the lichen gradually died off and I was able to discern a bit more of the carving. The other stone had been found four years ago, five years ago, lying on the beach, by two schoolboys and they photographed it and sent it to the Royal Commission on Ancient Monuments in Edinburgh, but nobody on the island knew of it at the time and the stone disappeared again. And I managed to find it last summer. It was lying on the beach below the high water back and almost totally buried in sand so that it was quite a fortunate find and we've been able to drag it up the beach and set it upright again. So that was something that was lost and we've since managed to restore it

Eilean Rùim; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: History of Rum