Eilean Rùim: Eachdraidh Ghoirid (4 of 5)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JOHNLOVE_04
INBHIR NIS: Na h-Eileanan Beaga
John Love
Rùm
glacan fèidh

Get Adobe Flash player

Is dòcha gur feàrr a dh'aithnichear Iain Love a thaobh nan oidhirpean a rinn e gus an iolaire mhara a thoirt air ais a dh'Alba, a dh'Eilean Rùim ann an 1975. A thuilleadh air an sin, tha e air diofar leabhraichean agus artaigilean fhoillseachadh air eachdraidh agus eachdraidh nàdair na h-Innse Gall, a' gabhail a-steach Rùm agus Hiort. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo bho 1983, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a' bruidhinn ri Iain mun leabhar ùr-fhoillsichte aige, 'Eilean Rùim: Eachdraidh Ghoirid'.

Interviewer: There's an illustration here that seems to be too large.

Mm-hmm. Yes. In fact, that is a medieval deer trap. It's a sort of funnel of two walls going down the hillside, narrowing all the time, and quite a large enclosure at the bottom, with a high wall about six or eight feet high. And the idea was that the clansmen at the time would spread out over the hillside and gradually enclose a herd of deer and drive them forward into this funnel, and drive them down to the pen at the end, and then some men waiting behind the wall with spears and dirks and guns would slaughter as many deer as they could before they all escaped.

Interviewer: And is it actually the height you mentioned still?

Yes. It's in quite a good state of preservation. There are old historical accounts referring to it but we never knew exactly where the various structures were. I think there are probably more than one on Rum, but that's probably the best preserved and the most obvious.

Interviewer: Do you know of any other ones anywhere else?

I believe there are some on the mainland, and deer drives like this, I think, occurred on the mainland, on the Atholl Estate, for instance, into the nineteenth century, I think

Rùm; glacan fèidh; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: History of Rum