Eilean Rùim: Eachdraidh Ghoirid (5 de 5)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JOHNLOVE_05
John Love
Rùm
Na Fuadaichean
eilthireachd

Get Adobe Flash player

Is dòcha gur feàrr a dh'aithnichear Iain Love a thaobh nan oidhirpean a rinn e gus an iolaire mhara a thoirt air ais a dh'Alba, a dh'Eilean Rùim ann an 1975. A thuilleadh air an sin, tha e air diofar leabhraichean agus artaigilean fhoillseachadh air eachdraidh agus eachdraidh nàdair na h-Innse Gall, a' gabhail a-steach Rùm agus Hiort. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo bho 1983, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a' bruidhinn ri Iain mun leabhar ùr-fhoillsichte aige, 'Eilean Rùim: Eachdraidh Ghoirid'.

Because there was such a complete clearance and history of several owners, subsequent to the Clearances, there's a great lack of names of people or stories about actual people involved, adding flesh to the bones, if you like, of the history, so I've always been quite interested in trying to glean any odd anecdotes and trying to identify particular personalities on the island. One that springs to mind is a shepherd who was employed at Kilmory, at the north end of the island, and in 1874, five of his children died of diphtheria within two days of one another, and eventually, unable to overcome their grief, I think the family, with their six surviving children, emigrated to New Zealand. And in the past few years we've had some of the descendants of that family - Mathesons - coming back to visit the island and the gravestone of the children; quite a sort of poignant story, I suppose

Rùm; Na Fuadaichean; eilthireachd; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: History of Rum