An 'Singing Molecatcher of Morayshire' à Sgìre Mhoireibh' (3 de 6)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JOHNMACDONALD_03
John MacDonald
òrain
canntaireachd

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e òranaiche, feadalaiche, seinneadair phort-a-beul agus cluicheadair meiliòidian a bh'ann an Iain Dòmhnallach nach maireann, à Baile nan Gamhna ann an Eilginn. Bha e ag obair a' glacadh fhaimh agus bha e air ainmeachadh mar an 'Singing Molecatcher of Morayshire'.

A bharrachd, bho na 1940an gu na 1980an, bha e na neach-naidheachd airson "World's Fair", pàipear-naidheachd seachdaineach airson gnìomhachas an t-siorcais agus nam fèilltean. A' sgrìobhadh fon ainm-phinn "WellWisher", bha e ag aithris air tachartasan agus leasachaidhean ann an Alba ann an colbh fon tiotal "Notes from Scotia".

Bhiodh Iain a'dèanamh phupaidean cuideachd agus a'cur air chois chuirmean-cluiche do chloinn. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha Iain air àrd-ùrlar a'dibhearsain le clann ann an Taigh-tasgaidh agus Gailearaidh Ealan Inbhir Nis.

And now, to conclude our show, which I hope you enjoyed, I'm to show you my favourite puppet. Here comes Fluffy! Now, Fluffy, you're a gentleman puppet aren't you? No? Ye're a lady bunny are ye? Yes. She's a lady bunny. And, what's that ye're saying? She wants you to count with her to see - She's got to get married shortly to a gentleman bunny, an she wants you to count to see how many little bunnies she's goin to have. All right, one, two, three, four, five, six, seven, eight, (goodness), nine, ten, eleven! Oh, all boys! They're goin to call [it], the bunny football team.

Well, cheerio boys and girls, an I hope ye've enjoyed the show - it'll be my last show, I think. Thank ye all for coming, anyway. Thank you very much. [Applause]

Oh no, I've something else to show you. Sit still. Just sit still an move about. Now. Now, ye dinna ken that Ah wis a maggisen. Nae a maggisen, a magician is the word. All right, I can't change - anybody like to change into a rabbit or a weasel or a fox or anything? Anyway, this is a pack of playing cards. They're all here. Whole pack of them. One for you too. Oh, this one's back to front. No, it's front to back. They're all right. Nothing wrong with any of them. There no doubles or anythin. Right. I'm goin to put them into the pack an got to - Magic before your eyes. Magic before your eyes. It's unbelievable. But there's only one can do it an that is Uncle Johnny. Ah hope. See if Ah can get them into the pack. Make the whole lot disappear. Make them go to fairyland where I come from. Now, wait till - wait till Ah get my magic wand. Wait a minute. Where it is? Where it is? Where it is? I wouldn't cheat. Now. Now, Ah'm goin to say - This is the Comanche Indian magic an Ah've another great trick to show you. This is 'pi hasca (?)', the one to make anything disappear an Ah want to bring something of use back. An out of the empty pack comes a girl's hankie, ye see? An the pack is completely empty. No cards in it at all. Empty as your head, my head. Magic! [Applause]

Now, for the last feat of magic, this is something ye'll never see again. This is the magic of Long Wolf, the chief of the Comanche, my blood brother. Now, this is a fan. Well, the boys an girls make them in the schools in Wyoming, an that's a fan's what they make. But, do ye know what a canoe is? It's a kind of boat, isn't it? Right. Well, right before yer eyes, Ah'm goin to change the fan into a canoe. Now, the Indians make the canoes jist half as big as this hall, an the boys an girls go out with their dads to fish on them at night. So I say, 'pi hasca (?)'. There's a canoe for you. Thank you. [Applause] That's all now. The show is done, an I am done too. So cheerio everyone an enjoy yerselves. May ye live till a deid horse kicks you. Thank you. [Applause]

Ìomhaigh - Elvis Payne. Tha an obair seo air a ceadachadh leis an Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 License.

òrain; canntaireachd; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Singing Molecatcher of Morayshire