An 'Singing Molecatcher of Morayshire' à Sgìre Mhoireibh' (6 de 6)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JOHNMACDONALD_06

Ally, bally, ally ally bee
To buy some Coulter's candy'

òrain; canntaireachd; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Singing Molecatcher of Morayshire

B' e òranaiche, feadalaiche, seinneadair phort-a-beul agus cluicheadair meiliòidian a bh'ann an Iain Dòmhnallach nach maireann, à Baile nan Gamhna ann an Eilginn. Bha e air ainmeachadh mar 'Singing Molecatcher of Morayshire'. <br /> <br /> A bharrachd, bho na 1940an gu na 1980an, bha e na neach-naidheachd airson "World's Fair", pàipear-naidheachd seachdaineach airson gnìomhachas an t-siorcais agus nam fèilltean. A' sgrìobhadh fon ainm-phinn "WellWisher", bha e ag aithris air tachartasan agus leasachaidhean ann an Alba ann an colbh fon tiotal "Notes from Scotia".<br /> <br /> Bhiodh Iain a'dèanamh phupaidean cuideachd agus a'cur air chois chuirmean-cluiche do chloinn. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, a chaidh a chlàradh às dèidh cuirm-chluiche dha grunn chloinne ann an Taigh-tasgaidh agus Gailearaidh Ealan Inbhir Nis, tha Iain a'taisbeanadh cuid de a phupaidean do dh'Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: How old are some of your - <br /> <br /> John: Oh, there's some - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: - things you have got there?<br /> <br /> John: Well, the oldest one here, Ah got it from Dane Wolf (?) of late - of Aberlour Orphanage - Sadie, the acrobatic dances, been a great puppet tae me and she'd be goin on for fifty years old, aye.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well that's really wonderful, seeing all these different things and I think the children must really enjoy - D'you must get a terrific thrill - <br /> <br /> John: Oh I do, yes. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: you know - <br /> <br /> John: Now, let's see - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: - telling them all about the things you have?<br /> <br /> John: That's puppet wis made - There was a great ballad singer - Jimmy MacBeath - an that's made of - Ah made that face maself o Jimmy MacBeath - as like him as life - an I do the singing like - it's old bothy ballads that he sang. He was the greatest singer that ever lived, o bothy ballads.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And did you sing a bothy ballad when you had this, you had out?<br /> <br /> John: Aye, I did it today, a bit for the bairnies. Coulter's Candy.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Would you like to do it again for me now? Just a wee bit, just a wee bitty of it, just to give the feel of what you would do with the children here?<br /> <br /> 'Ally, bally, ally ally bee<br /> Sitting on my mammy's knee<br /> Crying for another bawbee<br /> Tae buy some Coulter's candy<br /> <br /> Little Jean wis awfa awfa thin<br /> Wee pick o bones wrappit up in skin<br /> Noo she's got a dooble chin<br /> Frae eating Coulter's candy<br /> <br /> Ally, bally, ally ally bee<br /> Sitting on my mammy's knee<br /> Crying for another bawbee<br /> To buy some Coulter's candy'<br /> <br /> Ìomhaigh - Elvis Payne. Tha an obair seo air a ceadachadh leis an Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 License.