A' giùlain iasg, Rathad-iarainn Inbhir Pheofharain is An Eilein Sgitheanaich
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JOHNTHOMAS_05
Rathad-iarainn na Gàidhealtachd
rèile
còmhdhail
sgadan

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh Rathad-iarainn Inbhir Pheofharain agus an Eilein Sgitheanaich fhosgladh ann an 1870 ach cha deach e na b' fhaide na Port an t-Sròim air Loch Carrann. Bhiodh seachd bliadhna fichead eile ann mus ruigeadh e stad-crìche Chaol Loch Aillse. San earrainn seo, cluinnear Iain Tòmas (1914-1982), fear dhe na eachdraichean b' ainmeile ann am Breatainn, a' beachdachadh air mar a bhathas a' giùlain iasg air an rathad-iarainn. Chaidh a chlàradh air bòrd trèana shònraichte air turas gu Caol Loch Aillse ann an 1973.

The great attraction of the west coast was the fishing ground. The fisheries' district, of which Strome Ferry was the rail head, had more than 2,000 fishing boats and 16,000 men were employed in the fishing industry, so you can see how important it was. The fish, when caught and landed at Strome, was sent to London. Very little was consigned to Scottish destinations. London paid the big prices and this meant that the fish had to be got to London as quickly as possible. Usually the fish train had to arrive in London not later than 3 a.m. of the day that the fish was sold and this meant very careful handling on this line and right down through the rest of Scotland and England to ensure that the fish arrived in London fresh. If it missed the morning market, the price of the fish deteriorated by half. The intention was not only to transport fish but surprisingly, fishing vessels. The Dingwall and Skye Company went so far as to order two special boat cranes and these were ordered from Cowans Sheldon, in Carlisle - specialists in cranes. And the idea was to lift fishing boats out of the water at Dingwall and transport them across the county by rail, and put them into the water again at Kyle. And, of course, vice versa. In other words, the railway was planned to partly usurp the function of the Caledonian Canal. The engineer was told to slope the embankments to ensure that the sixteen-foot fishing vessels, when mounted on railway trucks, would not foul the embankments. However, this scheme fell through for lack of money

ROS

Rathad-iarainn na Gàidhealtachd; rèile; còmhdhail; sgadan; claistinneach