Blàr Phort an t-Sròim (1 à 2)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JOHNTHOMAS_07
blàran, connspaidean
aimhreitean
na Sàbaidich, latha na Sàbaid
creideimh

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh Rathad-iarainn Inbhir Pheofharain agus an Eilein Sgitheanaich fhosgladh ann an 1870 ach cha deach e na b' fhaide na Port an t-Sròim air Loch Carrann. Bhiodh seachd bliadhna fichead eile ann mus ruigeadh e stad-crìche Chaol Loch Aillse. San earrainn seo, cluinnear Iain Tòmas (1914-1982), fear dhe na eachdraichean b' ainmeile ann am Breatainn, a' beachdachadh air Blàr Phort an t-Sròim. Chaidh a chlàradh air bòrd trèana shònraichte air turas gu Caol Loch Aillse ann an 1973.

Exactly ninety years ago this weekend [June, 1883] an extraordinary incident took place at Strome Ferry. This has come to be known as 'The Battle of Strome Pier'. In those days, the fishing grounds off the west coast were extremely rich but the west coast fishermen refused to fish them on a Saturday because that meant that the fish would have to be landed at Strome on a Sunday, and they refused on religious grounds to work on a Sunday. The east coast men, who came round occasionally to the west coast fishing grounds, had no such scruples and they made a habit of coming into Strome on a Sunday and unloading the fish which was despatched from Strome round about four o'clock in the afternoon, to get the London market the next morning. Well, in June 1863, 1883, sorry, three fishing boats arrived at Strome on the second Saturday evening and began to unload. The unloading continued all day Sunday, and about mid-afternoon, men began to appear coming down the hills and across the lochs on boats, and these proved to be west coast fishermen out to prevent the transfer of fish at Strome pier. They wrecked the cranes. They stoned the station staff of twenty, and caused a general riot.

The stationmaster became alarmed; there was only policeman in this whole district and he was fourteen miles away. The station - the line superintendent, the Highland Railway line superintendent at Inverness, was told by telegraph about what was happening and he asked for policemen to be sent from Inverness, and he also asked for the army to be sent. The telegram calling out the army, in fact, asked for 'a detachment of bayonets'. The army was not sent but six policemen came out from Inverness. They could do nothing at Strome; the place was firmly in the hands of the west coast fishermen. One newspaper report describes how men coming out from evening church services went into the woods and cut branches with which to belay the railway people, and their womenfolk went home and put on their aprons and filled them with stones, and they also turned up at Strome Station to beat off the invaders

1980an; 1990an

Rathad-iarainn na Gàidhealtachd; rèile; còmhdhail; blàran, connspaidean; aimhreitean; na Sàbaidich, latha na Sàbaid; creideimh; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Dingwall & Skye Railway