Clàran-ama Rathad-iarainn Inbhir Pheofharain & an Eilein Sgitheanaich
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JOHNTHOMAS_11
John Thomas
Rathad-iarainn na Gàidhealtachd
rèile
còmhdhail

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh Rathad-iarainn Inbhir Pheofharain agus an Eilein Sgitheanaich fhosgladh ann an 1870 ach cha deach e na b' fhaide na Port an t-Sròim air Loch Carrann. Bhiodh seachd bliadhna fichead eile ann mus ruigeadh e stad-crìche Chaol Loch Aillse. San earrainn seo, cluinnear Iain Tòmas (1914-1982), fear dhe na eachdraichean b' ainmeile ann am Breatainn, a' beachdachadh mu atharrachadh a' chlàr-ama thairis air na bliadhnaichean. Chaidh a chlàradh air bòrd trèana shònraichte air turas gu Caol Loch Aillse ann an 1973.

Well there hasn't been a great deal of variation in timetables. The first timetables, of course, covered only the service from Dingwall to Strome. The trains were regarded as the Dingwall and Skye Company's trains and they didn't start at Inverness; they started at Dingwall. In fact, you can still see the platform there where the trains started from. The time was about three hours which was considerably more than today's. The main reason for that was that all the trains were mixed trains; that is they carried goods wagons as well as passenger carriages. And the engine, the engine of the train was used to shunt these wagons at the stops, and, of course, the stops at the station were much longer than they are today. But basically, the service has remained pretty much the same right throughout the service of the line. The timing in 1936 of the main morning train was 10:14 away from Inverness, 1:40 arrive at Kyle. A little bit better today but not a very great deal

ROS

Rathad-iarainn na Gàidhealtachd; rèile; còmhdhail; claistinneach