Duilgheadasan le cruth na tìre air Rathad-iarainn Inbhir Pheofharain & an Eilein Sgitheanaich
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JOHNTHOMAS_13
John Thomas
Rathad-iarainn na Gàidhealtachd
rèile
còmhdhail

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh Rathad-iarainn Inbhir Pheofharain agus an Eilein Sgitheanaich fhosgladh ann an 1870 ach cha deach e na b' fhaide na Port an t-Sròim air Loch Carrann. Bhiodh seachd bliadhna fichead eile ann mus ruigeadh e stad-crìche Chaol Loch Aillse. San earrainn seo, cluinnear Iain Tòmas (1914-1982), fear dhe na eachdraichean b' ainmeile ann am Breatainn, agus e a' deanamh coimeas eadar na loidhne agus an fheadhainn a gheibhear an sgìrean san Eilbheis. Chaidh a chlàradh air bòrd trèana shònraichte air turas gu Caol Loch Aillse ann an 1973.

The summit, on paper, the height doesn't look all that tremendous but you must remember it's on a very short stretch of line. The distance across from Dingwall to Strome is fifty-three miles and the railway has got to climb three summits in that short distance. Certainly, there are very much higher summits in Switzerland but the highest ones, of course, are not reached by ordinary adhesion railways; they're reached by rank and pinion railways or specialist mountain railways of some kind. Also, I think you'll find that very often these Swiss railways don't start off at sea level, or almost at sea level, as the Kyle line does. The height at Dingwall is fourteen feet above sea level. At Strome, seventeen feet. So it climbs in the fairly short distance up to over six hundred feet and drops down again to seventeen. The thing that matters, of course, is the gradient, the steepness of the gradient, and the one in fifty gradient up to Raven's Rock is just about as tough as you would get in any main line adhesion railway anywhere

ROS

Rathad-iarainn na Gàidhealtachd; rèile; còmhdhail; claistinneach