Suidheachadh obrach air Rathad-iarainn na Gàidhealtachd an Iar
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JOHNTHOMAS_15
John Thomas
Rathad-iarainn na Gàidhealtachd
rèile
còmhdhail

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh Rathad-iarainn Inbhir Pheofharain agus an Eilein Sgitheanaich fhosgladh ann an 1870 ach cha deach e na b' fhaide na Port an t-Sròim air Loch Carrann. Bhiodh seachd bliadhna fichead eile ann mus ruigeadh e stad-crìche Chaol Loch Aillse. San earrainn seo, cluinnear Iain Tòmas (1914-1982), fear dhe na eachdraichean b' ainmeile ann am Breatainn, agus e a' deanamh coimeas eadar na loidhne agus an fheadhainn a gheibhear an sgìrean san Eilbheis. Chaidh a chlàradh air bòrd trèana shònraichte air turas gu Caol Loch Aillse ann an 1973.

The conditions on the West Highland, apart from the weather hazards, of course, were fairly good for navvies of that time. The various welfare organisations, the Church of Scotland, for instance, had hostels all up and down the route and the navvies were pretty well looked after. On the Mallaig extension they had a very good system of provisions. They had the - Coopers, the Glasgow grocers, had a chain of seventeen provision shops from which they served the navvies with basic provisions. They lived in hutted camps. Very often these hutted camps had their own bakehouse because the normal supplies of bread were so far away. Indeed, the conditions had to be reasonably good to keep the navvies here, once they came here, because if they had been dissatisfied with conditions they simply would have gone to more attractive construction sites in other parts of the country

ROS

Rathad-iarainn na Gàidhealtachd; rèile; còmhdhail; claistinneach