Rathad-iarainn na Gàidhealtachd aig Àm a' Chogadh
GB1796_SINCLAIR_JOHNTHOMAS_16
rèile
còmhdhail
An Cogadh Mòr
An Dàrna Cogadh

Get Adobe Flash player

Chaidh Rathad-iarainn Inbhir Pheofharain agus an Eilein Sgitheanaich fhosgladh ann an 1870 ach cha deach e na b' fhaide na Port an t-Sròim air Loch Carrann. Bhiodh seachd bliadhna fichead eile ann mus ruigeadh e stad-crìche Chaol Loch Aillse. San earrainn seo, cluinnear Iain Tòmas (1914-1982), fear dhe na eachdraichean b' ainmeile ann am Breatainn, agus e a' deanamh coimeas eadar na loidhne agus an fheadhainn a gheibhear an sgìrean san Eilbheis. Chaidh a chlàradh air bòrd trèana shònraichte air turas gu Caol Loch Aillse ann an 1973.

I wonder if you would care to comment of the value which the two lines north and west of Inverness were to the country during the Second World Wars?

Yes, well there's one word for that - vital. The lines were of immense importance. During the First War, for instance, every day a train ran from London to Thurso, the famous 'Jellico Specials', with naval personnel. Trains of Welsh coal followed the same route. The line was used to the absolute uttermost capacity, so much so that the Highland locomotives just couldn't cope with the traffic and locomotives came up from other lines in Scotland and even from English lines to work the traffic over these Highland lines. This line [Dingwall and Skye] too was extremely important; there was an American base at Kyle and special trains were worked over the line. In fact, there was only one public train each way per day on this line during the First War. The line otherwise was commandeered by the government and carried only military traffic. Both lines - the line west of Inverness, the line north of Inverness - were completely vital to the war effort

ROS

Rathad-iarainn na Gàidhealtachd; rèile; còmhdhail; An Cogadh Mòr; An Dàrna Cogadh; claistinneach