Aiseag a' Chaolais Chumhaing - a' bhòidse dheireannach (8 de 10)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_KYLESKUFERRY_08

Interviewer: Do you think it's a change of an era?

Oh yes, yes, yes. But still, it'll be very nice getting across the bridge

aiseagan; aiseagan charbadan; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Kylesku Ferry

Is e baile beag ann an iar-thuath Chataibh a th' anns a' Chaolas Chumhang, far a bheil Loch a' Ghlinn Chaoil agus Loch a' Ghlinn Duibh a' coinneachadh ri chèile agus a' sruthadh mar aon tro Loch a' Chàirn sìos gu Bàgh Eadar Dhà Chaolas. Bha aiseag a' dol tarsainn caoil a' Chaolais Chumhaing bho thoiseach nan 1800an, gus an deach drochaid a thogail ann an 1984. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a' còmhradh ri neach-siubhail sean air 'Maighdeann a' Chaolais Chumhaing', rè na bhòidse mu dheireadh aice ro fhosgladh oifigeil na drochaid.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Are you enjoying your trip across the ferry?<br /> <br /> Oh, I'm enjoying it very much indeed but I see big changes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Do you see a lot of changes?<br /> <br /> Oh, a lot of changes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: There must have been lots of changes since you took your pet lamb across the ferry?<br /> <br /> I should think so. I've a photo of the old float here.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Is that right?<br /> <br /> Yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: When did you take your pet lamb across the ferry?<br /> <br /> Oh! Oh, that was many years ago.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Tell me what happened then.<br /> <br /> Well, my father's lambs were bought by a big farmer and they were walking in those days - cattle, sheep and lambs - and they were - he was picking up lambs, the farmer was picking up lambs, from the Reay Forest, and, of course, they had to cross the ferry here. And, they had great difficulty in getting the lambs onto the - it was like a float in those days. And my father asked me to go on the float with my pet lamb and I did. And that did the trick; the other lambs came on. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: You must have seen a lot of changes since you - when you stayed at Unapool?<br /> <br /> Yes, we were all, we were all born in Unapool House and we were a big family. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: How do you feel today? Here you are sitting on the Maid of Kylesku on one of the last passages.<br /> <br /> Well, I feel very sad indeed. Very sad.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Do you think it's a change of an era?<br /> <br /> Oh yes, yes, yes. But still, it'll be very nice getting across the bridge