Aiseag a' Chaolais Chumhaing - a' bhòidse dheireannach (9 de 10)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_KYLESKUFERRY_09

Oh yes, they did, aye, aye. It's true.

I hope they remember which end is which now when we come back! [Laughter]

aiseagan; aiseagan charbadan; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Kylesku Ferry

Is e baile beag ann an iar-thuath Chataibh a th' anns a' Chaolas Chumhang, far a bheil Loch a' Ghlinn Chaoil agus Loch a' Ghlinn Duibh a' coinneachadh ri chèile agus a' sruthadh mar aon tro Loch a' Chàirn sìos gu Bàgh Eadar Dhà Chaolas. Bha aiseag a' dol tarsainn caoil a' Chaolais Chumhaing bho thoiseach nan 1800an, gus an deach drochaid a thogail ann an 1984. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a' còmhradh ri Cailean Mac 'IllEathain air 'Maighdeann a' Chaolais Chumhaing', rè na bhòidse mu dheireadh aice ro fhosgladh oifigeil na drochaid. (B' àbhaist dha Cailean a bhith ag obair air Aiseag a' Chaolais Chumhaing).<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What's happening, Colin? Tell me what's happening now?<br /> <br /> Well, they're sending up some maroons. They'd obviously must have got permission to do that. See the maroon up there? <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Oh yes.<br /> <br /> Away up in the sky.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: This is the coastguards. They're aboard?<br /> <br /> Yes, aye. That makes it very exciting for everybody. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: It certainly does.<br /> <br /> Aye. You know, I see a man there with a bit o tear in his eye over there. It's unbelievable that, cause he's been coming here for many years - he's one of the visitors which made Kylesku what it was. We're now going round in a 360 degree circle.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: I remember doing this on Kessock Ferry.<br /> <br /> Oh yes, they did, aye, aye. It's true.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Look, we're going to get very, very dizzy. I've seen this once on a film on the ferry. Do you remember that? There was a film made and they went round and round, speeded up the ferry. <br /> <br /> I hope they remember which end is which now when we come back! [Laughter]