Stèisean Leantrain (1 de 3)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_LENTRAN_01

Bunchrew, you'd Lentran, Clunes, Beauly of course, and then Muir of Ord, and -

I don't think so. I don't think so

rathadan iarainn; stèiseanan; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Lentran Station

Bha Stèisean Leantrain bho thùs mar phàirt de Rathad Iarainn Inbhir Nis agus Siorrachd Rois, air an loidhne bho Inbhir Nis dhan Bhlàr Dhubh, eadar Bun Chraoibh agus Na Cluainean. Chaidh a fosgladh ann an 1862 agus dhùin I ann an 1960. Ach, bha aig Leantran ri fosgladh a-rithist thairis air aon deireadh sheachdain ann an 1982, agus chaidh a cleachdadh mar cheann-uidhe na loidhne fhad 's a bha obair càraidh a' dol air adhart air drochaid na clais-uisge aig Clach na h-Aire. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo bho 1982, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a' bruidhinn ri Uilleam Mac an Tòisich, an neach-comharraidh ann an Leantran, mu dheidhinn aon de na làithean a bu dripeile a bh' aige na obair. Cluinnear cuideachd Uilleam ag atharrachadh nan comharran anns a' bhogsa chomharran aig stèisean Leantrain.<br /> <br /> [Signal box sounds]<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What was happening then, Willie?<br /> <br /> That was the Kyle, the 18:05 Kyle train leaving Inverness, leaving Rose Street.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So that's the indication it's on the way through to you now?<br /> <br /> It's on the way. Yes. That's right, It's on time.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well, signalman at Lentran Station is a very important job but you're going to be an unofficial stationmaster tomorrow. What's happening?<br /> <br /> The normal trains are terminating at Lentran due to the engineering works at Clachnaharry - the canal bridge at Clachnaharry. So they're all terminating and starting from here. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: This is going to put Lentran Station right on the map for what, twenty-four, forty-eight hours perhaps?<br /> <br /> Until Monday morning.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well, what have you had to do specially to sort of get the station into operation again, after how many years?<br /> <br /> Well, I believe it's about 1966 or thereabouts. It's been closed since then so they've - as you can see there - the electricians have been out and they've strung some lights up there and they're - I think there are other provisions being made later on, with bogies and water containers and what have you. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: So it'll be quite a exciting place. This might perhaps the busiest day the station's ever had?<br /> <br /> Well, it'll be the busiest day I've had since I came here in 1974.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Now, what will actually happen with the trains? They will come from the north and stop here.<br /> <br /> They'll stop here, yes, and the passengers'll - they'll detrain here and then there are buses provided to take them on to Inverness and that's it.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Course, in the old days there was a lot of stations, wasn't there? There was one at Clachnaharry and one at Bunchrew and -<br /> <br /> Bunchrew, you'd Lentran, Clunes, Beauly of course, and then Muir of Ord, and - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: - which is opened. Do you think there's any chance of Lentran Station opening again officially?<br /> <br /> I don't think so. I don't think so