Stèisean Leantrain (3 de 3)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_LENTRAN_03
INBHIR NIS: Sgìre Mhoire
Ron Munro & Willie Mackintosh
rathadan iarainn
stèiseanan

Get Adobe Flash player

Bha Stèisean Leantrain bho thùs mar phàirt de Rathad Iarainn Inbhir Nis agus Siorrachd Rois, air an loidhne bho Inbhir Nis dhan Bhlàr Dhubh, eadar Bun Chraoibh agus Na Cluainean. Chaidh a fosgladh ann an 1862 agus dhùin I ann an 1960. Ach, bha aig Leantran ri fosgladh a-rithist thairis air aon deireadh sheachdain ann an 1982, agus chaidh a cleachdadh mar cheann-uidhe na loidhne fhad 's a bha obair càraidh a' dol air adhart air drochaid na clais-uisge aig Clach na h-Aire. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo bho 1982, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a' bruidhinn ri Uilleam Mac an Tòisich, an neach-comharraidh ann an Leantran, mu dheidhinn aon de na làithean a bu dripeile a bh' aige na obair. Cluinnear cuideachd Uilleam ag atharrachadh nan comharran anns a' bhogsa chomharran aig stèisean Leantrain.

Interviewer: Well, I've now caught up with Mr Ron Munro, Traffic Manager for British Rail in Inverness. Ron, how's everything going today with regard to Lentran Station?

It's been a great thrill having Lentran Station open since, the first time, I suppose, since 1965. But it's all going very well. In fact, the numbers of passengers that's been travelling on the Kyle line and the Wick and Caithness line the day has been more or less double our usual Saturday figures for this time of year.

Interviewer: Willie MacKintosh, you're stationmaster for seventy-two hours. What's it been like?

It's been quite enjoyable really. I've had all the help from the supervisors here, so it's been quite straightforward really.

Interviewer: Yes. Now, I notice the platform here is a little bit lower and they've had to bring little steps out. Is this just to -

Yes. Well, the platform is a little bit lower because I think the old style coaches were lower to the platform so - and the new style coaches are a little bit higher - so they've had to have to steps to counteract that.

Interviewer: Have you seen any activity ever like this before at the station?

No, I've never seen anything like this before in my life. No.