Tatù Armailteach Inbhir Nis
GB1796_SINCLAIR_LEWISNAIRN
Lewis Nairn
farpaisean
còmhlain pìobaireachd

Get Adobe Flash player

Ged nach eil Tatù Armailteach Bhliadhnail Inbhir Nis cho mòr ri Tatù ainmeil Dhùn Èideann, tha e air luchd-amharc a thàladh às gach ceàrnaidh dhen t-saoghal bho thoiseach nan 1950an. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a'dèanamh agallamh le Leòdhas MacNarainn a bha na riochdaire agus na neach-aithris air an tatù aig an àm sin.

Interviewer: How many years now, Lewis, has the tattoo been running?

The tattoo has been going since during the war, when it was started off with the cadet units in town doing what they 'Combined Operations' and did a one night show, in the park here, twenty-seven years ago.

Interviewer: What's the band we're hearing just now?

The band at the moment is the massed pipes and drums of the RAF Kinloss and the Royal British Legion Scotland, Inverness branch.

Interviewer: How many cadet services are taking part?

Four. We've got the Sea Cadet Corps, the First Battalion Queens Own Highlanders Army Cadet Force, the 161 First Highland Air Training Corps, and the ladies, of course, the Scottish Girls Training Corps. The girls will be doing country dancing; army cadets will be re-enacting a First World War battle with lots of smoke and bangs and, well, fairly authentic uniforms; ATC are doing an active, slightly comic skit about retaining, regaining instruments from a crashed aircraft, so they've made a - gone to a lot of trouble to make a cardboard replica; and at the moment, in front of us, the Sea Cadet Corps are setting up their shearlegs. Quite a complicated little thing, a big thing, rather. They get these two great triangular things up -

Interviewer: I see.

- all sorts of ropes all over the place. As you can see, boys running with pipes and ropes and boxes and what have you, and within an astonishingly short space of time they have that all set up, they're wheeching these loads over this supposed chasm in the middle and getting them back again and actually putting a volunteer over. Funny how the volunteer always seems to be the smallest boy.

Interviewer: The smallest boy. Is this perhaps to help them to - if they ever get into the navy or the - to help to go from one ship to the other at sea? Is it the same id- something like that?

Something the same idea. It's training.

Interviewer: Yes.

It's getting the boys to work together, just like the navy do the field gun race - well that's nothing to do with running ships - but it's tremendous teamwork training. And this is what the cadet units are all about is to develop the qualities of good citizenship

farpaisean; còmhlain pìobaireachd; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Miscellaneous