Taigh Mhic a' Mhuilleir (2 de 3)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MARYFYFE_02
Mary Fyfe
bothain
geòlaiche
geòlaichean

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh Ùisdean Mac a'Mhuilleir ann an Crombaidh anns a'bhliadhna ochd ceud deug agus a dhà. Ged a b' e clachaireachd a'cheàird a bh'aige, chaidh e air adhart gu bhith na sgrìobhadair agus na neach-naidheachd torrach a bha a'cur còmhla a chreideamhan cràbhach agus ùidh ann an geòlas agus beul-aithris. Tha an taigh a bh'aige, a chaidh a thogail timcheall air seachd ceud deug agus a h-aon deug, a-nis na thaigh-tasgaidh fo shealbh Urras Nàiseanta na h-Alba. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a'faighinn barrachd a-mach mu thaigh Mhic a'Mhuilleir bho Mhàiri Fyfe.

Interviewer: Now, here's a most interesting chair. How would you describe this one, Mary?

Well, this is known as a bible chair and it's a very basic looking thing, but it's got a drawer underneath it and they would keep the bible in the drawer because, of curse, the bible was read every day and they would, in fact, learn perhaps sometimes even to read from the bible.

Interviewer: And there's an interesting shelf here, on this side of the arm.

Yes, it drops down and it was used, of course, for resting the bible on because the bible in those days was always big and heavy.

Interviewer: The fireplace has been very well restored and you've got all the different utensils that you would have used in the kitchen. Would you like to tell me what, what we have here?

Well, in the fireplace here we have peat but they would use a lot of driftwood, of course, being, Cromarty being on the coast. And they would do all their cooking from the swing here. They would hook their pots and kettles onto the hooks. And above the fireplace we have what is known as a wedding stone, or marriage stone, and here we have the initials 'John Feddes' married 'Jean Galley' and they built their cottage in 1711. So this is all marked on the stone and, as I say, is known as the wedding stone. These are Hugh Miller's great-grandparents; it's always been the Miller family home

ROS: Crombaidh

bothain; geòlaiche; geòlaichean; claistinneach