Taigh Mhic a' Mhuilleir (3 de 3)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MARYFYFE_03
Mary Fyfe
bothain
geòlaiche
geòlaichean

Get Adobe Flash player

Rugadh Ùisdean Mac a'Mhuilleir ann an Crombaidh anns a'bhliadhna ochd ceud deug agus a dhà. Ged a b' e clachaireachd a'cheàird a bh'aige, chaidh e air adhart gu bhith na sgrìobhadair agus na neach-naidheachd torrach a bha a'cur còmhla a chreideamhan cràbhach agus ùidh ann an geòlas agus beul-aithris. Tha an taigh a bh'aige, a chaidh a thogail timcheall air seachd ceud deug agus a h-aon deug, a-nis na thaigh-tasgaidh fo shealbh Urras Nàiseanta na h-Alba. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a'faighinn barrachd a-mach mu thaigh Mhic a'Mhuilleir bho Mhàiri Fyfe.

Interviewer: There's a - what to me looks like a - a chest of drawers or a writing bureau. Does the bureau front fold down?

No. This is something that confuses most people.

Interviewer: It lifts up!

That's right and it's a meal girnel, a very posh one. And they have the top two drawers are false and inside you have two places; one for the meal, for the porridge, and the other, flour, for the baking. And so you have the two false drawers, and the one underneath is for the porridge.

Interviewer: And they actually work, the drawers underneath?

Yes, they would put the porridge in the drawer; it would dry out hard like a cake and they would just cut off a piece when they wanted it and take it to the fishing and the fields.

Interviewer: What else would you like to show me?

Well, this is a lovely chest here - a kist - and it was made in 1714. When you think of it, well before the days of Bonnie Prince Charlie. And they would keep their Sunday clothes and anything nice like that into - in the chest because there were no wardrobes and cupboards in those days. Everything was kept in boxes. For example, even the tea. This, we have - Indian tea would be kept in this little, this side, the China tea here, and a beautifully engraved little crystal bowl in the middle, where they would blend the tea

ROS: Crombaidh

bothain; geòlaiche; geòlaichean; claistinneach