Blàr nan Càise, Inbhir Nis
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MARYMASFAIR

That's right. There's so many boats in the water. Yes, I know.

Interviewer: What did you actually have to do? Tell me from the beginning what was happening?

fèisean; fèilltean; farpaisean; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Miscellaneous

B' e fèis thradaiseanta a bh' anns a' Mharymas Fair ann an Inbhir Nis a chaidh a chumail gach bliadhna air latha cuirm an Naoimh Màiri (An Lunasdal 15mh) à 1590 gu 1850. Chaidh ath-bheothachadh a-rithist ann an 1986. Anns an earrann-èisteachd seo bhon a' bhliadhna sin, tha farpaisich a tha a' gabhail pàirt ann am 'Blàr nan Càise', a' bruidhinn mu na thachair dhaibh. (Chaidh an dealbh seo a thogail aig Fèill 2006)<br /> <br /> Basically, what we've got to do is get that rubber dinghy across that other side of the river and back, twice, in the process picking up a cheese (which is actually a rubber ring), and a fair maiden from the other end, and get her back, dry. Hopefully.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Why are you doing this? What's the history about it?<br /> <br /> Well, as far as I can gather, away back in sixteen hundred and something, they used to have fairs in the River Ness, here, and a gentleman knocked a cheese into the river. And in the ensuing riot, two people were killed, before the army restored order. That's one story; the other is that there was a full-scale fight between the country people and town people. Again, a couple of people were killed. So this is just to commemorate that.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: You're not dressed in costume of the period?<br /> <br /> I want to live! [Laughter]. It'd be too heavy for that river, anyway, you know? It'd too heavy on you. You'd just sink. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Now when are you going to - ?<br /> <br /> Right now, in fact. I'm just getting my lifejacket on and I'm away.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Good. Good good. Let's hope you get on well.<br /> <br /> OK! Right, thanks.<br /> <br /> Announcer: Just a quick word before you go. The presentation will not happen until all three teams are back. Stand by! [Gun fire and applause].<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well, congratulations! Inverness Round Table won. <br /> <br /> Yes, indeed.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Who's the - is it the, is it the crew, the captain of the boat or - ?<br /> <br /> I'm the captain, yes. I have the distinction of being the captain, yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: How did everything go?<br /> <br /> Very exhausting but we seemed to get the knack, just by one person pulling and keeping the boat pointing upstream we seemed to get on all right.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: I'd the difficulty finding out who was winning or losing.<br /> <br /> That's right. There's so many boats in the water. Yes, I know.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What did you actually have to do? Tell me from the beginning what was happening?<br /> <br /> First of all you've got a crew of six. You do it in a relay, you get three in a boat at first. You go across the river, pick up a cheese, which is in the form of a Landrover tyre painted yellow, and you bring that back again. And then the three crew swap over and the other three go across and pick up a maiden and bring her back, and then carry her shoulder high and present her to the queen