Cuimhneachain Inbhir Nis - a' fuine air a' ghreideil
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MRSROLLO_01
bean-taighe
obair-taighe
biadh
fuine

Get Adobe Flash player

Aig deireadh nan 70an, dh'innis A' Bh-Uas Rollo, seann boireannach a bha a' fuireach air Friar Street, Inbhir Nis, a cuimhneachain air seann Inbhir Nis don Bh-Uas Sneddon. Bha A' Bh-Uas Rollo air a bhith a' fuireach na h-òige air Shore Street agus ghluais i gu Friar Street aig toiseach nan 1920an. Bha còigear chloinne aice; triùir bhalach agus dithis nighean. Bha an duine aice ag obair airson Rèile na Gàidhealtachd. Anns an earrann labhairt seo, tha A' Bh-Uas Rollo a' cuimhneachadh air a bhith a' còcaireachd os cionn an teine.

San dealbh-chamara seo chithear A' Bh-ph. Rosie Rollo, an duine aice, Iain (ann an eideadh an airm) agus leanaibh aca. Chaidh a thogail mu 1918.

Well, Ah did all the cookin on a gas ring. We had the hot - runnin water, but no hot water. It was all heated by either pans or by a kettle, but we did all the cooking. An I'd no gas oven, just an ordinary oven. An then we'd - pots o soup would simmer on the hob an then Ah put a frame over the fire for the girdle, an Ah made scones, potato scones, soda scones, pancakes, and oatcakes.

Interviewer: An it's just coal an sticks ye burn, doon here?

Coal an sticks, oh yes. Uh-huh. Coal an sticks, yes.

Interviewer: Did ye ever use peat or - ?

Not except in New Year time - it gives them a nice aroma when they're -

Interviewer: Aye.

Corresponds wi the whisky! [Laughter]

Interviewer: Whit aboot fir cones?

Oh well, we'd - when we'd round the Longman that's what the children did when they were - we went there - that's, we passed the holidays, an we took a bogie. Made lemonade drinks an tea. We had a kettle that we boiled water on it, down the Longman, we'd go dow-, light a fire then ye see, they werna this petrol racket in it. An we lit an open fire just on the top o the sand, an we would boil a kettle there an have 'tinkers' tea', as the bairns called it. So then - an then when the tide went out they went an gathered wilks. We took then home an then we cleaned them, an we boiled them in a pan so they had them an they would have a needle or a thread to take them out - a needle - pin, to pick the wilks out when they came, an they enjoyed it but I didn't. Ooh no. [Laughter]. An then they would -

Interviewer: Ye would gather the fir cones then and take them home too?

Aye, or any bits o driftwood. Plenty firewood down there. Ye know, it was washed in wi the tide? Ye'd get plenty kindlings an that's what we - any time we got that. An any time I was out a wauk if we seen a bit coal or a bit, say, 'Oh Granny this an Granny that, look'. Oh man. We'd never come home empty, we'd always tae have a spare bag tae get pick up anything. An then ye see in the harbour, they got the coal boats in then a lot, an they were droppin bits o coal on the road an we could pick it up there ye see? An the same when the fish boats came in. We'd get our fish there an our herring - Kessock herring

taigh; bean-taighe; obair-taighe; biadh; fuine; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections