Cuimhneachain Inbhir Nis - a' ceannach iasg agus bainne
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MRSROLLO_02

Interviewer: Would that be fae the fish boats or?

Interviewer: Would this be for yer porridge in the morning?

taigh; bean-taighe; obair-taighe; ceannach; biadh; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections

Aig deireadh nan 70an, dh'innis A' Bh-Uas Rollo, seann boireannach a bha a' fuireach air Friar Street, Inbhir Nis, a cuimhneachain air seann Inbhir Nis don Bh-Uas Sneddon. Bha A' Bh-Uas Rollo air a bhith a' fuireach na h-òige air Shore Street agus ghluais i gu Friar Street aig toiseach nan 1920an. Bha còigear chloinne aice; triùir bhalach agus dithis nighean. Bha an duine aice ag obair airson Rèile na Gàidhealtachd. Anns an earrann labhairt seo, tha A' Bh-Uas Rollo a' cuimhneachadh air a bhith a' ceannach iasg agus bainne. <br /> <br /> Tha an dealbh seo a' sealltainn Sràid nam Manach, leis an stìoball aig An t-seann Àrd-eaglais aig a' chùl.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did ye ever have the fishwives coming round the doors?<br /> <br /> No, a man from Avoch came.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Aye.<br /> <br /> Some, some would come with a barrow an others would come wi a hurlie. But Mr. Macleman always had the hurlie and he's parked it down in a street, in a yard, down there, the stables, and he got to park it in there. An then he would give a shout in the morning, what was Ah wanting? So, Ah would tell him an he'd, if he had time, he would wait on a cup o cocoa, an he says 'No, Ah'll get it when Ah come back.' So when he would go back if he'd any over I would get it to make stuff for the bairns - boil the fish - scraps an that - make fish patties an that for them.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: An did he give ye the fish scraps for nothing?<br /> <br /> Oh yes, aye.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: An the fish, was it cheaper getting it off those boats?<br /> <br /> Oh yes, I would get a whole, whole coddie for half a crown. Uh-huh. Oh yes, we wis well off for fish. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Aye.<br /> <br /> An for the - was it a shuffler noo? Or a skillet or something? It was Kessock we used to get, for a few pence.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: How, how much would be in that?<br /> <br /> Och, about twenty-four, if no more. With the price of them now - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Would that be fae the fish boats or?<br /> <br /> Well, if they went to the harbour they would get it. And then there was the potatoes. They used to go round in - wi a cart wi that. We used to get, och, it was scoops they used, it wisna - they didn't weigh them then. An then we got the milk round and we'd to go wi a flagon. An they would get skimmed milk for tuppence, or so much a pint, penny or tuppence a pint.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Would this be for yer porridge in the morning?<br /> <br /> Well no, it was more for makin rice puddings. But we would get the ordinary milk - I think it was only tuppence a pint - but we used to get the skimmed milk cheaper