Cuimhneachain Inbhir Nis - a' dèanamh agus a' càradh
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MRSROLLO_08

Interviewer: They were that.

Interviewer: It would have

taigh; bean-taighe; obair-taighe; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections

Aig deireadh nan 70an, dh'innis A' Bh-Uas Rollo, seann boireannach a bha a' fuireach air Friar Street, Inbhir Nis, a cuimhneachain air seann Inbhir Nis don Bh-Uas Sneddon. Bha A' Bh-Uas Rollo air a bhith a' fuireach na h-òige air Shore Street agus ghluais i gu Friar Street aig toiseach nan 1920an. Bha còigear chloinne aice; triùir bhalach agus dithis nighean. Bha an duine aice ag obair airson Rèile na Gàidhealtachd. Anns an earrann labhairt seo, tha A' Bh-Uas Rollo a' cuimhneachadh air a bhith a' dèanamh anart leapadh le pocannan mine. <br /> <br /> Tha an dealbh seo a' sealltainn Sràid nam Manach, leis an stìoball aig An t-seann Àrd-eaglais aig a' chùl.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: So, ye did some knitting but ye didn't really have much time but - <br /> <br /> No, no.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well sewing? <br /> <br /> Oh aye. We'd make an mend - mend an patch everything. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes. An what about flour bags?<br /> <br /> Oh aye, flour bags. What did I do wi that?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Tel me where ye got them an what ye did wi them?<br /> <br /> Well, I got some from Mr. Anderson, the baker, an some from Mr. Grant in Eastgate. They had the meal store then.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: An did ye have to buy them?<br /> <br /> Yes. Ah think we got them for sixpence each an they were good value, weren't they?<br /> <br /> Interviewer: They were that.<br /> <br /> Compared to the day, the rubbish. An then if they were very, very highly coloured we would send them for the first cleaning, to the laundry, after we'd soaked them an got the worst of the flour out, we'd send - dry them off - an then send them to the laundry an they would bleach a lot o the colouring off. An then we would do the rest ourselves. So then we made them into cot sheets, or single-bed sheets, an pillow slips. That kept us going sewing.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: It would have