Cuimhneachain Inbhir Nis - bhan a' bhèiceir
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MRSROLLO_09
bean-taighe
obair-taighe
biadh
bèiceireachd

Get Adobe Flash player

Aig deireadh nan 70an, dh'innis A' Bh-Uas Rollo, seann boireannach a bha a' fuireach air Friar Street, Inbhir Nis, a cuimhneachain air seann Inbhir Nis don Bh-Uas Sneddon. Bha A' Bh-Uas Rollo air a bhith a' fuireach na h-òige air Shore Street agus ghluais i gu Friar Street aig toiseach nan 1920an. Bha còigear chloinne aice; triùir bhalach agus dithis nighean. Bha an duine aice ag obair airson Rèile na Gàidhealtachd. Anns an earrann labhairt seo, tha A' Bh-Uas Rollo a' cuimhneachadh air bhan a' bhèiceir. Tha an dealbh seo a' sealltainn Sràid nam Manach, leis an stìoball aig An t-seann Àrd-eaglais aig a' chùl.

Interviewer: Did they have a lot of mobile vans? I mean, not so much - well it would have been sort of horse-drawn vans, would it?

Yes, horse-drawn, he came - the bakers - they came round to the door two or three times a week wi bread an rolls an stuff. But then, ye see, we baked our own, we didn't need to do that.

Interviewer: Did ye make yer own bread?

Not our own bread but we kept ourselves in buns, scones. We hardly ever bought buns an that. It was always scones or pancakes or something like that. They were all brought up on plain food. Take it or leave it.

Interviewer: Did you get different kinds o loaves in those days?

Yes, ye would get Vienna, an bran loaves, an plain bread, an pan bread, currant bread, spiced loaf, spiced currant, an plain currant.

Interviewer: Loaf quite cheap then?

[Sighing]. I should've kept some of the bills. Ah think it was only about fourpence or something we paid for a loaf then. An sometimes we'd get the outside ones a bitty cheaper.

Interviewer: Why?

Cos they were outside crusts on them an, a skin on them or what - I don't know what you would call it nowadays

taigh; bean-taighe; obair-taighe; biadh; bèiceireachd; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections