Cuimhneachain Inbhir Nis - fearas-chuideachd air an oidhche
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MRSROLLO_11
Mrs Rollo
geamaichean

Get Adobe Flash player

Aig deireadh nan 70an, dh'innis A' Bh-Uas Rollo, seann boireannach a bha a' fuireach air Friar Street, Inbhir Nis, a cuimhneachain air seann Inbhir Nis don Bh-Uas Sneddon. Bha A' Bh-Uas Rollo air a bhith a' fuireach na h-òige air Shore Street agus ghluais i gu Friar Street aig toiseach nan 1920an. Bha còigear chloinne aice; triùir bhalach agus dithis nighean. Bha an duine aice ag obair airson Rèile na Gàidhealtachd. Anns an earrann labhairt seo, tha A' Bh-Uas Rollo a' cuimhneachadh air dè a b' àbhaist dhaibh a bhith a' dèanamh airson fearas-chuideachd air na h-oidhcheannan.

Interviewer: What did ye do in the evenings to start with?

Played games. We used to play snap, donimoes, snakes an ladders, ludo, skittles, bagatelle, hide the thimmle, an a guessing game.

Interviewer: An did the whole family play it? Children as well?

How many was in. Oh yes, an their father used to cheat them. He would hide the, hide the thimmle some stupid place that he'd have them all night hunting an they couldn't get it. An then they used to play, the guessing game was, 'I spy, with my little eye' an they would say, perhaps it was something on the wall, ye see. If I was going to say, elephant, beginning wi an 'e'. 'I spy with my little eye beginning wi 'e'.' Well, they would be all 'Oh, lookie, look, look, look, look. What's 'e'? What's 'e'?' An of course he would go to elephant. Elephant, ye see. That was the games they used to play

geamaichean; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections