Cuimhneachain air Inbhir Nis - aodach naoidheanan
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MRSROLLO_13

Interviewer: An ye would burn the cinders along with yer coal?

Yes. Uh-huh

aodach naoidheanan; pramaichean; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections

Aig deireadh nan 1970an, thug a Bh-Uas. Rollo a bha na seann bhoireannach a' còmhnaidh ann an Inbir Nis, seachad na cuimhneachain a bh' aice air seann bhaile Inbhir Nis dhan Bh-Uas. Sneddon. Nuair a bha I na pàiste bha a' Bh-Uas. Rollo a' fuireach air Sràid a' Chladaich agus ghluais I gu Sràid a' Mhanaich tràth sna ficheadan. Bha còignear de theaghlach aice; triùir nighean agus dithis bhalach. Bha an duine aice ag obair air Rathad Iarainn na Gàidhealtachd. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha a' Bh-Uas. Rollo a' cuimhneachadh air nuair a bha a' chlann aice nan naoidheanan.<br /> <br /> San dealbh-chamara seo chithear A' Bh-ph. Rosie Rollo, an duine aice, Iain (ann an eideadh an airm) agus leanaibh aca. Chaidh a thogail mu 1918.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did ye have all children at - in the house, or did ye go into hospital?<br /> <br /> They were all at home.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Ye had them at home?<br /> <br /> Yes. Didn't believe in taking them to hospital in them days. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: An whit sort o clothes did the baby wear, in the 1920s?<br /> <br /> Oh, just long gowns - a barrie an - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: What's a barrie?<br /> <br /> A barrie. [Laughter] Well, it's a - a flannel, an there's a body semmet, an it wis open an they closed, pulled it over wi - under the nappy - above the nappy, an then they put a loose robe on, the ones that royalty used to wear - the long, the long, lace robe. They were all lace. But we kept them in long clothes till about nine month. Yes, we never used to - ma husband would hardly lift one of them because he was frightened he would - wi the long clothes - that he would, he wouldn't feel them, ye know, an their bodies an that.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes. Did ye have a pram?<br /> <br /> Oh yes, we'd a pram. We'd a bogie - that's what they used to - when they were finished o it, made a bogie. That's what they used to take all the cinders in from the gasworks. Cost sixpence a half - a hundredweight, quarter a hundredweight, Ah think. They used to run to the gaswork - they liked that fine, because it came doon the chute an, to see they filled the bag, an sometimes it was a good quarter a hundredweight they would get. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: An ye would burn the cinders along with yer coal?<br /> <br /> Yes. Uh-huh