Cuimhneachain air Inbhir Nis - oidhche an amair-ionnlaid
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MRSROLLO_14

An then rainwater for our hair.

Interviewer: How did ye collect the rainwater?

amaran-ionnlaid; ionnlaid; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections

Aig deireadh nan 1970an, thug a Bh-Uas. Rollo a bha na seann bhoireannach a' còmhnaidh ann an Inbir Nis, seachad na cuimhneachain a bh' aice air seann bhaile Inbhir Nis dhan Bh-Uas. Sneddon. Nuair a bha I na pàiste bha a' Bh-Uas. Rollo a' fuireach air Sràid a' Chladaich agus ghluais I gu Sràid a' Mhanaich tràth sna ficheadan. Bha còignear de theaghlach aice; triùir nighean agus dithis bhalach. Bha an duine aice ag obair air Rathad Iarainn na Gàidhealtachd. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha a' Bh-Uas. Rollo a' cuimhneachadh air oidhche an amair-ionnlaid. <br /> <br /> Tha an dealbh seo a' sealltainn Sràid nam Manach, leis an stìoball aig An t-seann Àrd-eaglais aig a' chùl.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Whit aboot bath - did ye have a bath night for all the children?<br /> <br /> On bath night - that was done every night. Not a bath - they got a bath perhaps once a week but they were stripped - they got their - they'd a face towel an a hand towel an their feet towel - so they were done in instalments. A bit at a time. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: But then when it came to bathing them?<br /> <br /> Oh yes, well we have the big bath.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Uh-huh.<br /> <br /> An then we just heated water an put them in that.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: In front of the fire.<br /> <br /> Un-huh. Lifebuoy soap. <br /> <br /> An then rainwater for our hair.<br /> <br /> Rainwater. They always got their done in rainwater. An I always kept their hair short because there was sometimes they werna very clean an they would come home wi beasties in them, an that was the job to get rid o them so we'd to keep their hair - as long as they were in school - keep their hair short. They could do what they liked when they were finished o school.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: How did ye collect the rainwater?<br /> <br /> Och, in a baths, or tubs, or a cask - we used to have a cask. One of them drums, ye know, ye see them - big oil drum. We always had rainwater. That's what we watered the garden wi when the, the ra- the ration comes on, ye're no, ye're rationned for water so ye've always rainwater in the three bins of water. It was better for washing too because it was softer. We didn't need so much powder or soap