Cuimhneachain air Inbhir Nis - a' ceannach lòn
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MRSROLLO_17

Oh, there were no children then.

Oh no. During the war. Uh-huh

grosairean; comainn co-obrachail; comann co-obrachail; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections

Aig deireadh nan 1970an, thug a Bh-Uas. Rollo a bha na seann bhoireannach a' còmhnaidh ann an Inbir Nis, seachad na cuimhneachain a bh' aice air seann bhaile Inbhir Nis dhan Bh-Uas. Sneddon. Nuair a bha I na pàiste bha a' Bh-Uas. Rollo a' fuireach air Sràid a' Chladaich agus ghluais I gu Sràid a' Mhanaich tràth sna ficheadan. Bha còignear de theaghlach aice; triùir nighean agus dithis bhalach. Bha an duine aice ag obair air Rathad Iarainn na Gàidhealtachd. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha a' Bh-Uas. Rollo a' cuimhneachadh air mar a b' fheàrr le a fear-cèile an grosair ionadail seach an Co-op. <br /> <br /> Tha an dealbh seo a' sealltainn Sràid nam Manach, leis an stìoball aig An t-seann Àrd-eaglais aig a' chùl.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Was yer husband very interested in politics or anything, or?<br /> <br /> Oh, a great labour man. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Was he?<br /> <br /> Oh aye, labour, labour. An he didna like the Co-op. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did he not?<br /> <br /> No, he didna like the Co-op at all. It's always Mr. Anderson in Academy Street. The railwaymens were great, near all they went the Co-op, ye know? No him, he always backed up Anderson. He'd tell them that's how they were all so miserable, the Co-op ones. [Laughter].<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Course, I mean, there was no Social Security or anything to help you in those days?<br /> <br /> Oh there were nothing. We would get nothing. <br /> <br /> There was only the soupy dinners, wasn't there? But not for us, but for the poor, poor ones. <br /> <br /> Oh, in the olden times, aye. Ah used to hear yer father saying that they would get a bowl of porridge for a penny. An he used to go - he said that there was many a time he was sent to Johnny Macbain's for his granny's half crown. That was all she was getting from the - well they called it the Poor's Board then, I don't know what they call it - the Social Security now, I suppose. Half-a-crown a week he used to get for her - his granny. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: How much did your husband get in 1920s as wage?<br /> <br /> Well, it couldn't be much more, but he was - when he was - went to - when it was in the wartime, twelve-and-six allowance Ah had.<br /> <br /> Twelve-an - that's right, uh-huh.<br /> <br /> Twelve-an-six o an allowance. <br /> <br /> An that was for you an the children?<br /> <br /> Oh, there were no children then. <br /> <br /> Oh no. During the war. Uh-huh