Cuimhneachain air Inbhir Nis - tràthan obrach air Rathad Iarainn na Gàidhealtachd
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MRSROLLO_18

Mm-hmm. So you wouldn't need to be nervous in them days.

Interviewer: No, you wouldn't have. [Laughter]

tràthan-obrach oidhche; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections

Aig deireadh nan 1970an, thug a Bh-Uas. Rollo a bha na seann bhoireannach a' còmhnaidh ann an Inbir Nis, seachad na cuimhneachain a bh' aice air seann bhaile Inbhir Nis dhan Bh-Uas. Sneddon. Nuair a bha I na pàiste bha a' Bh-Uas. Rollo a' fuireach air Sràid a' Chladaich agus ghluais I gu Sràid a' Mhanaich tràth sna ficheadan. Bha còignear de theaghlach aice; triùir nighean agus dithis bhalach. Bha an duine aice ag obair air Rathad Iarainn na Gàidhealtachd. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha a' Bh-Uas. Rollo a' cuimhneachadh air na tràthan obrach a bh' aig a cèile. <br /> <br /> Tha an dealbh seo a' sealltainn Sràid nam Manach, leis an stìoball aig An t-seann Àrd-eaglais aig a' chùl.<br /> <br /> When he used to go in the railway, he'd be sent, called out, perhaps a bar boy would come an call, 'Turn out for so and so' an 'Turn out for three-twenty' at night, in the middle o the night, so he would have to get up through the night an make his lunch or whatever, 'chuck' as they used to call it, the railway. Perhaps fry a couple a herring or something if we had nothing cold. That for a meal. There were no, no warning. Just about an hour's warning to get ready for that trains.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: An did they just come in, knock on the door? <br /> <br /> Aye, knock at the door or give a cock crow.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: An then how long would he be away for?<br /> <br /> Well his eight hours or if - It all depended on if they were stuck on the road. Like the time they were frozen out. The big freeze. They lost, I don't - hundreds of sheep then in the snow. They were choked. He was missing - he wasn't missing - but he wasn't home for about four or five days then. But the railway managed to get some food to them. But I was just waiting all the time, night an day, just till he'd come, oh.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: It must have been worrying. Ye didn't know where he was or -?<br /> <br /> Oh, we knew where he was - He was stuck in the hills somewhere. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: But, that was all ye knew?<br /> <br /> Mm-hmm. So you wouldn't need to be nervous in them days.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: No, you wouldn't have. [Laughter]