Cuimhneachain air Inbhir Nis - làithean air falbh air an trèana
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MRSROLLO_20

Privilege fares? Yes, he would get that.

Interviewer: What would it cost to go to Lossiemouth, then?

cuirmean cnuice; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections

Aig deireadh nan 1970an, thug a Bh-Uas. Rollo a bha na seann bhoireannach a' còmhnaidh ann an Inbir Nis, seachad na cuimhneachain a bh' aice air seann bhaile Inbhir Nis dhan Bh-Uas. Sneddon. Nuair a bha I na pàiste bha a' Bh-Uas. Rollo a' fuireach air Sràid a' Chladaich agus ghluais I gu Sràid a' Mhanaich tràth sna ficheadan. Bha còignear de theaghlach aice; triùir nighean agus dithis bhalach. Bha an duine aice ag obair air Rathad Iarainn na Gàidhealtachd. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha a' Bh-Uas. Rollo a' cuimhneachadh air 'làithean-turais' dhan Eilean Dubh agus a dh' Inbhir Lòsaidh. <br /> <br /> Tha an dealbh seo a' sealltainn Sràid nam Manach, leis an stìoball aig An t-seann Àrd-eaglais aig a' chùl.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did you go across to the Black Isle on the ferry for a picnic or anything like that?<br /> <br /> Oh, they went - That was a regular holiday, that. They used to get - They used to go across - They used to get a bottle o lemonade an a penny, Ah think it was only a penny out for the kids, for the fare, an a packet o sandwiches. They would have a whole day, away there.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And, you mentioned going to Lossiemouth too?<br /> <br /> Oh, yes, yes. Oh that was a treat for the bairns, that, because they're lovely sands there an we would go there for the day.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Did you get special, privilege fares?<br /> <br /> Privilege fares? Yes, he would get that. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: What would it cost to go to Lossiemouth, then?<br /> <br /> Oh it wouldna cost nothing. He would have a - ye see we would have a - I think it's two or three - what they call a foreign pass, that's like to go to London. He would get a pass there, an perhaps ye would get one for Lossiemouth. But privileges - it would only be a matter of shillings, for the lot o them