Cuimhneachain air Inbhir Nis - na ciad chàraichean ann an Inbhir Nis
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MRSROLLO_21

Interviewer: It was a privately owned bus?

Privately owned. Uh-huh

carbadan; busaichean; còmhdhail poblach; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections

Aig deireadh nan 1970an, thug a Bh-Uas. Rollo a bha na seann bhoireannach a' còmhnaidh ann an Inbir Nis, seachad na cuimhneachain a bh' aice air seann bhaile Inbhir Nis dhan Bh-Uas. Sneddon. Nuair a bha I na pàiste bha a' Bh-Uas. Rollo a' fuireach air Sràid a' Chladaich agus ghluais I gu Sràid a' Mhanaich tràth sna ficheadan. Bha còignear de theaghlach aice; triùir nighean agus dithis bhalach. Bha an duine aice ag obair air Rathad Iarainn na Gàidhealtachd. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha a' Bh-Uas. Rollo a' cuimhneachadh air na càraichean a bha an toiseach ann an Inbhir Nis.<br /> <br /> San dealbh-chamara seo chithear A' Bh-ph. Rosie Rollo, an duine aice, Iain (ann an eideadh an airm) agus leanaibh aca. Chaidh a thogail mu 1918.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Do you remember when motor cars came to Inverness first? <br /> <br /> Oh, the first motor car - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Remember seeing the first one?<br /> <br /> Yes, it was Dr. Kerr that had it, an he had the garage up in the top o the street.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Which garage was that?<br /> <br /> Up at the top o the street, there, he used to park his car. Where number three is - the 'Highland Herald' - <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Oh yes.<br /> <br /> - is now. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Just at the top of Friars Street, yes?<br /> <br /> Yes, the top of Friars Street. An Mr. Campbell, was chauffeur. An there were another - What was the other one's name? He stayed in Friars Lane, the other chauffeur. Uh-huh. An he used to wear - In the winter time, he used a pony, or a horse, an sleighs, when he couldn't get the car going in the, in the snow.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: I remember - Wasn't there Greig's, was it Greig's the first public bus service in town?<br /> <br /> Yes, yes, Greig's. Yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: I do myself remember the first double decker bus in town - used to go from, from opposite the La Scala to the Kessock Ferry. <br /> <br /> Kessock Ferry, yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And if I can recollect it was brown in colour, with 'Greig's' written on it?<br /> <br /> Brown, yes. 'Greig's' right across it, yes, aye. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: That's right. Do you remember anything where the bus, where the bus routes were in these days, in town? Where could you get a bus to when they started? Can you remember anything about the first routes? Obviously Kessock Ferry must have been one of the very early routes?<br /> <br /> We used to get to Culbokie on Johnny Ross's bus.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: It was a privately owned bus?<br /> <br /> Privately owned. Uh-huh