Cuimhneachain air Inbhir Nis - Sgadan Cheasaig
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MRSROLLO_22

It was all fresh fish - their own off the boats that he had.

Interviewer: Was there a lot of Kessock herring in these days, was there - ?

fear an èisg; fear a' bhainne; mnathan èisg; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections

Aig deireadh nan 1970an, thug a Bh-Uas. Rollo a bha na seann bhoireannach a' còmhnaidh ann an Inbir Nis, seachad na cuimhneachain a bh' aice air seann bhaile Inbhir Nis dhan Bh-Uas. Sneddon. Nuair a bha I na pàiste bha a' Bh-Uas. Rollo a' fuireach air Sràid a' Chladaich agus ghluais I gu Sràid a' Mhanaich tràth sna ficheadan. Bha còignear de theaghlach aice; triùir nighean agus dithis bhalach. Bha an duine aice ag obair air Rathad Iarainn na Gàidhealtachd. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha a' Bh-Uas. Rollo a' cuimhneachadh air a bhith a' ceannach èisg agus bainne. <br /> <br /> Tha an dealbh seo a' sealltainn Sràid nam Manach, leis an stìoball aig An t-seann Àrd-eaglais aig a' chùl.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: You, you were speaking earlier on about the fishing, fish ladies came round with the fish in the baskets<br /> <br /> Oh aye, yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Was there any ever in Clachnaharry - any resident ladies in Clachnaharry?<br /> <br /> Oh, it was men that came. Came over in boats an they put the boats in the harbour.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: At? At the harbour here, yes?<br /> <br /> The harbour down there. An then they would - some would come an out with an ordinary wheelbarrow an baskets on it. But the one that we used to, for most get it from, he'd a hurlie, an he would have boxes of whiting an boxes of cod, an haddie.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> It was all fresh fish - their own off the boats that he had.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Was there a lot of Kessock herring in these days, was there - ?<br /> <br /> Oh, Kessock herring, twen-, twenty a penny or something we used to get. But then the milkman, we used to get the milk. They used to come wi a hur-, a horse an cart. An they'd fresh milk, an yer cold milk, an ye would get yer flagon filled for tuppence. An I used to make rice wi them. But then the fresh milk, we used - had for their porridge, or their tea or to drink. An that was only about tuppence or thruppence a pint