Cuimhneachain air Inbhir Nis - daoine sònraichte sa choimhearsnachd
GB1796_SINCLAIR_MRSROLLO_23
Mrs Rollo
gun dachaigh
daoine gun dachaigh

Get Adobe Flash player

Aig deireadh nan 1970an, thug a Bh-Uas. Rollo a bha na seann bhoireannach a' còmhnaidh ann an Inbir Nis, seachad na cuimhneachain a bh' aice air seann bhaile Inbhir Nis dhan Bh-Uas. Sneddon. Nuair a bha I na pàiste bha a' Bh-Uas. Rollo a' fuireach air Sràid a' Chladaich agus ghluais I gu Sràid a' Mhanaich tràth sna ficheadan. Bha còignear de theaghlach aice; triùir nighean agus dithis bhalach. Bha an duine aice ag obair air Rathad Iarainn na Gàidhealtachd. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha a' Bh-Uas. Rollo a' cuimhneachadh air daoine sònraichte a bha sa choimhearsnachd.

San dealbh-chamara seo chithear A' Bh-ph. Rosie Rollo, an duine aice, Iain (ann an eideadh an airm) agus leanaibh aca. Chaidh a thogail mu 1918.

Interviewer: When would you, would you say 'wordies' came?

Well, all that years here we never hardly locked a door; we never had any rough men or anything coming. They would knock at the door. 'Can you give me a piece?' If they were sober, they got something but if they came with the smell of the drink, Ah never gave them nothing. An if they were - If it was a cold, wet day or that, they would sit in the foot o the stair an Ah would give them a, a bowl o soup, or sometimes just a plate o porridge they would get - a bowl o porridge an milk. An when the rationing was on they would say, oh, they lost the - their books, or something. Can ye get tea or sugar. Ah says, 'We're rationed oursels, we can't get it.' But, Ah said, 'Would ye take cocoa?' If they would refuse cocoa I knew fine they werna hungry. An sometimes they would come for a candle or a - an matches. Cause, ye see, they would - them that was sober - they would have what they needed for themselves but then the other ones would steal it on them, an then they put their money on drink.

But there were a nice old man, an he came wi a box, an he had it all neat in rows, threads, an elastic, an darning wool, an all that sort o thing. An when things was scarce he always knocked at the door an asked me was I needing anything - tape an all. I was never short o thread or anything. An sometimes, if he wouldn't get his supply in - perhaps it was only just a packet or two he would get - an he would come wi a bit elastic, a roll or two elastic in his pocket, so at they wouldn't know that he had it

gun dachaigh; daoine gun dachaigh; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Inverness Recollections