Eòin Fhiadhaich aig Mòinteach Ghriais, Eilean Leòdhais
GB1796_SINCLAIR_PETERCUNNINGHAM_02

I think it seems to be interested in the dunlins

ROS: Steòrnabhagh

eun-eòlas; Innse Gall; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Bird Watching

San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear neach-euneòlais sna h-Eileanan Siar, Peadar Coineagan, a' beachdachadh air na h-eòin a tha rim faicinn aig Mòinteach Ghriais, taobh sear Eilean Leòdhais.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: See the little stone jutting out there into the loch?<br /> <br /> Yes, yes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: There's a small bird, maybe a wader, just on the point. Can you identify that?<br /> <br /> I think that's one of the dunlin. It's just flown across from the shore beneath us. Did you notice that grouse too, that got out? They lie very close here and because we had the dog with us we might not have, might never have seen it. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Do you find taking a dog with you on bird watching can be a help or a hindrance?<br /> <br /> Oh, it's a help if you keep it under control. Quite often it will scent out a bird that we would've walked past, like a grouse, or dunlin. They're a great help in that respect and, of course, good company. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: Anything else been interesting happening in Lewis in the past month or so, Peter, you'd like to talk about?<br /> <br /> Not really, not really. It's been a fairly routine month as far as summer visitors have all arrived on time. The only ones which I haven't seen are spotted flycatchers which come to the Stornoway woods every year and I haven't seen one yet, although I saw them quite a few in the south of England a fortnight ago. And whinchat, I haven't seen any whinchats but that's not to say that they are here already. There's a cuckoo calling.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Uh-huh. Let's see if we can hear the cuckoo. [Cuckoo calls]. Are they quite common round here?<br /> <br /> Oh yes, very common. But I wouldn't have expected to find it on such a flat, bleak moorland as this.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Yes.<br /> <br /> I think it seems to be interested in the dunlins