Fasgadairean is Fasgadairean Mòra, Eilean Leòdhais
GB1796_SINCLAIR_PETERCUNNINGHAM_03
ROS: Steòrnabhagh
Peter Cunningham
eun-eòlas
Innse Gall

Get Adobe Flash player

San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear neach-euneòlais sna h-Eileanan Siar, Peadar Coineagan, a' beachdachadh air na fasgadairean is na fasgadairean mòra tha rim faicinn aig Mòinteach Ghriais, air taobh sear Eilean Leòdhais.

Anyway, as we were saying about the Arctic skuas, it is interesting, as you say, to see that the both phases exits side by side and mate together as well, dark and light phase together.

Interviewer: Is this about the only place in Lewis where you'd get a mixed colony of bonksies and Arctic skuas?

Yes, I would think perhaps it's the only place in the Hebrides where you would get the two nesting together, and they have been nesting here for many, many years. Nobody really knows when they were first, when they first colonised this part of the island. Bonksies in particular are a mystery. Dr. Campbell was the first to bring them to light thirty odd years ago and they've nested here only in the Hebrides until recently. But now they've been discovered; a pair has been discovered in the island, an island south of Barra, and they also have bred on North Rona and St. Kilda

ROS: Steòrnabhagh

eun-eòlas; Innse Gall; claistinneach