Gealag-bhuachair an Eilean Leòdhais
GB1796_SINCLAIR_PETERCUNNINGHAM_04
ROS: Steòrnabhagh
Peter Cunningham
eun-eòlas
Innse Gall

Get Adobe Flash player

San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear Peadar Coineagan, neach-eunòlais sna h-Eileanan Siar, beachdachadh air gealag-bhuachair aig Mòinteach Ghrias, air taobh sear Eilean Leòdhais.

Interviewer: Peter, that's the first time I've seen one of these birds in Lewis.

Well, it's the first corn bunting I've seen this year and they are getting scarcer. This is one of three localities in the island where one used to be sure of seeing them: Gress, where we are just now; Shawbost on the west side; and the Butt of Lewis, three of the only places where corn is still grown to a small extent.

Interviewer: Can you describe the corn bunting?

Yes, it's one of these indistinguishable birds, little brown birds, with a mottled brown plumage which has this rather tinkling call which is said to resemble a rattling of a bunch of keys. It normally sits on a fence post or fence wire or even telephone wires and has this distinct, distinct call which carries quite a long distance, and is its main characteristic.

Interviewer: How are they becoming so scarce now? In fact, recently, Donnie MacDonald over in Dornoch in southeast Sutherland has, hasn't seen a corn bunting for years in an area where there used to be lots of them.

Yes, well I don't know the reason for their diminution in that area but here I just think it's the lack of arable ground, the lack of corn with which the bird is associated. Here the growth of corn has practically disappeared and I link this with the disappearance of the corn bunting because in the Uists, as you say, they are very common, and there is still a lot of corn, oats, grown there

ROS: Steòrnabhagh

eun-eòlas; Innse Gall; claistinneach