Gràilleagan sna h-Eileanan Siar
GB1796_SINCLAIR_PETERCUNNINGHAM_06
Peter Cunningham
eun-eòlas
Innse Gall

Get Adobe Flash player

San earrainn èisteachd seo, cluinnear Peadar Coineagan, neach-eunòlais sna h-Eileanan Siar, a' beachdachadh air gràilleagan sna h-Eileanan Siar.

Interviewer: Last week in Harris I saw, near Luskintyre, a flock of about, oh, a dozen dunlin. Could this be a non-breeding flock again? Perhaps something like the - what we're seeing here just now?

Well, I would have expected that down on the foreshore of a sandy place like that where they feed on the shoreline but up on a freshwater loch like this you would normally just expect to find breeding pairs, and off-duty birds.

Interviewer: Now, can you tell me a little bit more about dunlin, Peter? What they look like, and colouration and anything like that?

It's a dumpy little bird - shore birds - with longish legs and a medium-sized beak, with brown above and white below and distinguished in the summer time, as we are seeing them just now, by a conspicuous black patch on their belly. This is the breeding plumage which they only assume at this time of year. In the winter time when we get most of our dunlin here, passage birds from and to the Arctic, they are in winter plumage and much more, much less distinguished looking. They breed all over the Hebrides and on the moorland but are most commonly seen on the foreshore, feeding on the tide line.

eun-eòlas; Innse Gall; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Bird Watching