Fiadh-bheatha aig an Loch a Tuath, Leòdhas
GB1796_SINCLAIR_PETERCUNNINGHAM_07
ROS: Steòrnabhagh
Peter Cunningham
eun-eòlas
coimhead air eòin

Get Adobe Flash player

Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, ann an t-eun-eòlaiche à Innse Gall, Peadair Coineagan, a' bruidhinn ri Bill Mac na Ceàrdaich mun fhiadh-bheatha a tha ri fhaicinn aig an Loch a Tuath faisg air Steòrnabhagh.

Interviewer: Where have you taken me today on the island of Lewis?

Near the village of Aignish, a few miles from Stornoway, on the shores of Broad Bay; a little sandy beach which is a very good resort for waders and waterfowl in the winter time and during migration. But at this time of year it's rather dull. There aren't many waders about and the only feature of interest are really a group of common seals which are hauled out on the rocks not far from us. I think we counted, counted about thirteen.

Interviewer: Now, is this unusual to get common seals over in the - in Lewis? I mean, I just, without looking through my binoculars, first of all just said, 'Oh, Atlantic seals' and you certainly put me right.

That's right. It's quite a natural assumption here because the grey seal is the common seal of the neighbourhood but the common seals are, are, are common, in fact, in the Southern Isles and up as far as the Sound of Harris, but it's most unusual to find them north of that area so this little colony is a very welcome development and I hope they continue to multiply.

Ìomhaigh - thornypup. Tha an obair seo air a ceadachadh leis an Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 License.

ROS: Steòrnabhagh

eun-eòlas; coimhead air eòin; claistinneach