Gnèthan eòin aig An Loch a Tuath, Leòdhas
GB1796_SINCLAIR_PETERCUNNINGHAM_09

Immature from last year? Ah!

ROS: Steòrnabhagh

eun-eòlas; coimhead air eòin; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Bird Watching

Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha an t-eun-eòlaiche à Innse Gall, Peadair Coineagan a' bruidhinn ri Bill Mac na Ceàrdaich mu na gnèathan eadar-dhealaichte de dh'eòin a tha ri fhaicinn aig an Loch a Tuath faisg air Steòrnabhagh.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: I mentioned a fourth member of the diver family - the white billed diver. Do you ever get these very rare species over in Lewis?<br /> <br /> I think we've only had one, or two, species during my experience. I thought I saw one once but it was - it's such a rare bird that I would hesitate to press it as a genuine occurrence. But two - one was seen off the islands south of Barra some years ago by competent ornithologists and that's one of the few records for the Outer Hebrides.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Well, this looks a wonderful place here; the sand in the immediate foreground here and then you've got these rocks - these seaweed-covered rocks - stretching into the - into a sort of estuary really, isn't it?<br /> <br /> Well, it's a huge shallow bay which is very prolific fish-wise and seems a very popular area for feeding birds. We get rafts of scoter and eider in the winter time and the beaches are very - this beach in particular - is very good for most wade-, most species of waders in winter time.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Now, what, what is that on the, on the rock there? I see something just moving.<br /> <br /> Yes, I can see the white patch. That's a black guillemot. Oh no, sorry, it's an oyster catcher. It had its head down. An oystercatcher - we're seeing the white, the white on the plumage. They're quite common. In fact, now, looking through the binoculars, I can see six of them. The others are rather, rather well hidden. But that's a common species here and beyond you can see - there are two, yes, the herring gulls.<br /> <br /> Now, earlier on we saw some oystercatchers in a field and there was some of this year's young - <br /> <br /> That's right.<br /> <br /> - amongst them and it was quite interesting to see the colouration of the young. It's - <br /> <br /> That's right. The leg colour and the more white in the plumage. I wouldn't say they were this year's young - <br /> <br /> Were they not? <br /> <br /> - they're still immature from last year.<br /> <br /> Immature from last year? Ah!<br /> <br /> Yes. I would say, or ones that haven't shifted into summer plumage. But we get - it's very difficult to tell our own birds from, from birds from elsewhere because there are large movements of waders - oyster catchers and other waders - through the islands and we can't distinguish between our own birds and the visitors