An t-Urr. Ruaraidh MacEanraig air Eòsaph Cook
GB1796_SINCLAIR_REVHENDERSON_01
Reverend Derek Henderson
dealbhan gan sealltainn
luchd-togail-dhealbh

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e òraidiche à Inbhir Nis a bh' ann an Eòsaph Cook agus bha daoine air leth measail air. Bhiodh e a' cruinneachadh dhealbhan air iomadh cuspair gus òraidean a thoirt beò. Anns an earrainn labhairt seo, a chaidh a thogail an uair a bha e a' sealltainn dhealbhan aig òraid, tha an t-Urr. Ruaraidh MacEanraig à Inbhir Nis ag innse dhan luchd-èisteachd mu obair Mghr. Cook.

'What we are going to be showing tonight are a selection from a very large collection of photographs which were collected by Mr. Joseph Cook who was managing director of a very fine establishment here, a timber merchants, a very large concern indeed. And his hobby during his life was the collection of photographs. And he would ask you, if you had a photograph of old Inverness, he had no trepidation, he would say, 'Can I have that, please?' And what he did was, he took it to Andrew Paterson, who was a very well known photographer not only in Inverness but nationally, and these photographs were made into these glass slides and the definition is quite remarkable'

dealbhan gan sealltainn; luchd-togail-dhealbh; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Rev. Henderson on Joseph Cook