Àrd-eaglais Inbhir Nis
GB1796_SINCLAIR_REVHENDERSON_05
dealbhan gan sealltainn
neach-togail-dhealbh
luchd-togail-dhealbh
àrd-eaglaisean

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e òraidiche à Inbhir Nis a bh' ann an Eòsaph Cook agus bha daoine air leth measail air. Bhiodh e a' cruinneachadh dhealbhan air iomadh cuspair gus òraidean a thoirt beò. Anns an earrainn labhairt seo, a chaidh a thogail an uair a bha e a' sealltainn dhealbhan aig òraid, tha an t-Urr. Ruaraidh MacEanraig à Inbhir Nis a' bruidhinn mu aon te dhe na dealbhan aige.

'Here is the cathedral. It was started in 1866. It was consecrated in 1874. You'll see that behind it there is no Ardross Street, there is no, there are no buildings up the hill here, which is now crowded, the only building is the Northern Meeting's Park Pavilion. Now, as I say, it was built in 1866 to 74. When it was being built, the way they lifted the stones was with a horse and the wheel which pulled the stones up. And as these stones went up higher and higher it was quite a job for the horse, and over the years the masons became very attached to this horse. But alas, one day, one of the stones from up here fell and killed the horse. So if you are going out by the cathedral have a look over there to the bays of that window and you'll feel, there's sculptured into that end, a horse and on the other side, a wheel and that's to commemorate the horse'

dealbhan gan sealltainn; neach-togail-dhealbh; luchd-togail-dhealbh; àrd-eaglaisean; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Rev. Henderson on Joseph Cook