Tùr Cleoc, Dùn Chromwell, Inbhir Nis
GB1796_SINCLAIR_REVHENDERSON_07
neach-togail-dhealbh
luchd-togail-dhealbh
tùran cleoc
dùin

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e òraidiche à Inbhir Nis a bh' ann an Eòsaph Cook agus bha daoine air leth measail air. Bhiodh e a' cruinneachadh dhealbhan air iomadh cuspair gus òraidean a thoirt beò. Anns an earrainn labhairt seo, a chaidh a thogail an uair a bha e a' sealltainn dhealbhan aig òraid, tha an t-Urr. Ruaraidh MacEanraig à Inbhir Nis a' bruidhinn mu aon te dhe na dealbhan aige.

'This is all that remains of Cromwell's Fort, the clock tower. In 1652, Cromwell decided that he would have a fort in Inverness. So he commissioned a Colonel Lilburn to purchase the stones of the Grey Friars' kirkyard, which had now been demolished, and build a fort, a garrison, and its size indicates that there must have been an awful lot of stones because it was to garrison at least a thousand men. And in 1658, it was completed, which is rather a pity because that is the year that Oliver Cromwell died. And it was demolished in 1662. Now, at the time that, again, I was a lad, the ramparts of this fort were still there, and before the war, before the oil tankers and tanks came in and whatnot, you could go right round the ramparts of Cromwell's Fort'

1980an

dealbhan gan sealltainn; neach-togail-dhealbh; luchd-togail-dhealbh; tùran cleoc; dùin; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Rev. Henderson on Joseph Cook