Taigh-òsta a' Chaledonian, Inbhir Nis
GB1796_SINCLAIR_REVHENDERSON_11
dealbhan gan sealltainn
neach-togail-dhealbh
luchd-togail-dhealbh
taighean-òsta

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e òraidiche à Inbhir Nis a bh' ann an Eòsaph Cook agus bha daoine air leth measail air. Bhiodh e a' cruinneachadh dhealbhan air iomadh cuspair gus òraidean a thoirt beò. Anns an earrainn labhairt seo, a chaidh a thogail an uair a bha e a' sealltainn dhealbhan aig òraid, tha an t-Urr. Ruaraidh MacEanraig à Inbhir Nis a' bruidhinn mu aon te dhe na dealbhan aige.

'That's the Caledonian Hotel, in 1940. The reason I put it in is that in 1940 it was owned by Mr. Frank Steven and Mr. Frank Steven was a very fine 'mine host'. Every sales day, Mr. Willie Fraser from Abriachan used to come in for his dram. And his dram was a large whisky, and as it was eightpence a nip then, that cost one and fourpence. (I'm talking about old Inverness, of course.) Well, he came in this particular day and he drank his dram and put the one and fourpence down and Frank Steven said, 'Ah now Mr. Fraser, you see, it's one and fivepence now.' 'What for?'says Willie. 'Well,' he said. 'look at all these new curtains and the carpet and all these beautiful things that's round there,' he says, 'we've got to pay for that.' 'Oh well,' said Willie, 'och well, there's your penny.' And the following week Willie came in again and he had his usual. He drank it and put down one and fourpence and Frank Stevens said, 'Now, now Mr. Fraser, I told you last week.' 'I know,' he says. 'I paid for all that last week!' [Laughter]

dealbhan gan sealltainn; neach-togail-dhealbh; luchd-togail-dhealbh; taighean-òsta; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Rev. Henderson on Joseph Cook