Drochaid Sràid Ghreig, Inbhir Nis
GB1796_SINCLAIR_REVHENDERSON_18
dealbhan gan sealltainn
neach-togail-dhealbh
luchd-togail-dhealbh
fùirneisean

Get Adobe Flash player

B' e òraidiche à Inbhir Nis a bh' ann an Eòsaph Cook agus bha daoine air leth measail air. Bhiodh e a' cruinneachadh dhealbhan air iomadh cuspair gus òraidean a thoirt beò. Anns an earrainn labhairt seo, a chaidh a thogail an uair a bha e a' sealltainn dhealbhan aig òraid, tha an t-Urr. Ruaraidh MacEanraig à Inbhir Nis a' bruidhinn mu aon te dhe na dealbhan aige.

'1881, the Greig Street Bridge, a footbridge, was built and the reason for this was to take the workmen across to the two main sources of employment which was the Rose Street Foundry, who were working very much for the railway, and for the railway. People today don't realize this. I lived in Innes Street, which is almost gone now, and when I was a young lad, what we called the 'Black Squad' used to come out of the railway at half past five. And if we were trying to play football, or whatnot, we had to stop, and both sides of that street, which was the longest street in Inverness, had black-clothed men the whole way down the street, on each side. And the same was happening going up the hill at the Millburn side. And now you'll hardly see a workman'

dealbhan gan sealltainn; neach-togail-dhealbh; luchd-togail-dhealbh; fùirneisean; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Rev. Henderson on Joseph Cook