Raghnall Mac a' Mhuilleir air Seumas MacNarainn (1 de 2)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_RONMILLER_01
Ron Miller
taighean dealbh
togail dhealbh

Get Adobe Flash player

Chruthaich an riochdaire agus an stùiriche fiolm Albannach, Raghnall Mac a' Mhuilleir, fiolm ann an 1979 leis an ainm 'Movieman'; b'e aithriseachd a bh' ann mu bheatha Sheumais MacNarainn a bha na mhanaidsear taigh-dhealbh ann an Inbhir Nis, na fhear-togail dheilbh agus na fhear-dèanamh fhiolmaichean neo-dhreuchdail. Chaidh an aithriseachd a shealltainn do luchd-èisteachd a bha a' cur mòr-luach air an obair aige, le Mghr. MacNarainn fhèin nam measg, ann an taigh-dhealbh La Scala ann an Inbhir Nis. Anns an earrann èisteachd seo, tha Uilleam Mac na Ceàrdaich a' faighneachd do Raghnall Mac a' Mhuilleir dè a bhrosnaich e gus an aithriseachd a chruthachadh. Tha an dealbh seo a' sealltainn Jimmy air cùlaibh na cunntair na bhùth togail-dhealbh agus e a' bruidhinn ri ceannaiche no ri marsanta.

Interviewer: Ron, well I've certainly enjoyed the film that I've just seen in the La Scala cinema. How did you get involved with this in the first place?

Well, I've known Mr. Nairn for, what, thirty years, thirty-five years of my life now, and I knew there was a story here somewhere. What really triggered it off was the fire in the Playhouse [1972] which destroyed, not only that building, but a whole sort of world for people in Inverness was suddenly just removed from them, especially the children, I think, because every year he opened that place for the kids and created for them this incredible sort of fairyland situation; a complete environment that they could lose themselves in and believe in all the magic things. And, he was to me the complete cinema manager because, as one of the commentators on the film said, it wasn't enough just to show the pictures, but he made it an occasion. And when you entered the cinema he was there to greet you as you came in, and he was there at the end of the show if you had any comments about the picture; if you liked it, fine, if you didn't like it, tell him. But he was there all the time and there was this welcoming ambiance which he created round about him.

Interviewer: Did you find difficulty in getting old archive material? Mr. Nairn obviously must have lost a lot during the fire?

Tragically yes. But there was a surprising amount of material escaped the worst of the blaze and there was a very nice little bit, which I think dates away back to the turn of the century. It's an example of the early hand-tinted material - a little magic film - which must have taken somebody months to produce. It runs about two minutes and that was saved, and also some of his local newsreels. And one of the joys of making a compilation like this is the knowledge that you're preserving these little bits of history because unfortunately film, in the early days, was a very fragile medium indeed.

Interviewer: Quite.

And it didn't last all that long. It broke down into a nasty jelly sort of substance.

Interviewer: As the commentator was saying in the film that film is just as fragile as the people taking part in it?

Yes, exactly

taighean dealbh; togail dhealbh; claistinneach