Sgilean neach-seataidh chnàimhean (1 de 2)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_SARAHMORRISON_01
fèilltean phupaidean
raointean fèille
luchd-leighis
luchd-seataidh chnàimhean

Get Adobe Flash player

B' àbhaist dha Sàra Mhoireasdan agus Donnchadh, a cèile-pòsta, a bhith a' taisbeanadh chuirmean-cluiche Punch agus Judy ann an diofar àiteachan air a' Ghàidhealtachd, a' gabhail a-steach Ulapul, an Dòrnaidh agus Loch an Inbhir. Thàinig Donnchadh bho theaghlach fhèistearan siubhail; thòisich a sheanair, Iain Moireasdan, aig Soircas Pindar nuair a bha an soircas air chuairt ann an Cataibh agus bhiodh athair, Uilleam Donnchadh Moireasdan, a' taisbeanadh chuirmean-cluiche Punch agus Judy ann an agus mun cuairt Inbhir Nis.

Anns an earrann èisteachd seo a chaidh a chlàradh anmoch sna 1970an, tha Sàra Mhoireasdan a' bruidhinn air na sgilean seataidh chnàimhean a bha aig a cèile-pòsta.

I remember one occasion, my mother on holiday. Well, I suppose she thought I was maybe over-boasting Duncan's capabilities - ye know the sort of thing, yer always very proud an that - an this car drew up, our place in Muirtown Street. A lady being helped out. Two gentlemen - I presumed it was her sons, one either side - helped her up the steps. She couldn't walk. My husband asked her what was wrong with her. Said her legs were very stiff, she couldn't walk at all. The knee caps were off on both knees. An he worked, an he worked, an he worked. He says, 'Now, don't worry. Just relax. Sit there.' He must have been a solid hour working at that woman. The sweat was pouring off him; it was a summer's day.

When he got her sorted an he said to her, 'Now, get up.' 'Oh, I can't get up', she says. He says, 'You get up. I'll help you. Get up.' 'I can't, Mr. Morrison, I can't.' He says, 'But you've got to.' And he got her up. He says, 'Come on now.' 'I can't, I can't move.' 'But', he says, 'but you'll have to move. You can't stand there all day. You've got to move.' So he got her up an down and, when she was going away, the sons said, 'Wait, we'll get you.' He says, 'Leave her alone. She's walking down those steps.' And down she went. Made her walk round the yard two or three times. And they couldn't believe it. And that's what it was; her kneecaps were completely off. So you can just imagine what she was like. And she was a stout woman. My mother was flabbergasted. You know, I thought to myself, 'You thought I was exaggerating about his capabilities' but he really was marvellous. Came from far and near to him

Ìomhaigh - Alexander Lamont Henderson. Tha an obair seo air a ceadachadh leis an Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 License.

1970an

luchd-taisbeanaidh; càrnabhailean; siorcasan; fèill-spòrs; pupaidean; fèilltean phupaidean; raointean fèille; luchd-leighis; luchd-seataidh chnàimhean; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Travelling Entertainers