Sgilean neach-seataidh chnàimhean (2 de 2)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_SARAHMORRISON_02
fèilltean phupaidean
raointean fèille
luchd-leighis
luchd-seataidh chnàimhean

Get Adobe Flash player

B' àbhaist dha Sàra Mhoireasdan agus Donnchadh, a cèile-pòsta, a bhith a' taisbeanadh chuirmean-cluiche Punch agus Judy ann an diofar àiteachan air a' Ghàidhealtachd, a' gabhail a-steach Ulapul, an Dòrnaidh agus Loch an Inbhir. Thàinig Donnchadh bho theaghlach fhèistearan siubhail; thòisich a sheanair, Iain Moireasdan, aig Soircas Pindar nuair a bha an soircas air chuairt ann an Cataibh agus bhiodh athair, Uilleam Donnchadh Moireasdan, a' taisbeanadh chuirmean-cluiche Punch agus Judy ann an agus mun cuairt Inbhir Nis.

Anns an earrann èisteachd seo a chaidh a chlàradh anmoch sna 1970an, tha Sàra Mhoireasdan a' bruidhinn ri Greum Farnell mu dheidhinn na sgilean seataidh chnàimhean a bha aig a cèile-pòsta.

In this audio extract from the late 1970s, Sarah Morrison talks to Graeme Farnell about her husband's bone-setting skills.

Interviewer: What did he actually used to do to people? How did he do it? Did you ever see him actually working on people? Was it - ?

Oh yes, aye, I have helped him. If the shoulder was out, for instance, I had to get them there, and, and he pulled the arm then. I'd you down like that, you couldn't come up, and he would - And, of course, the jerk, you would say, 'Aaaah!' He'd say, 'It's all right now. Just calm. That's it over.' I could hear it going in. Same with an ankle. Shinty players, from Muir of Ord, were regular customers and they were always getting knocked out.

Interviewer: Gracious. And was this, was this something that he, he did without any charge for people or, did he used to make a small charge ?

No, he didn't make a charge.

Interviewer: No.

I can tell you a story about that. It was up to the goodness of the people if they gave him something an that but there was one person from the far north - Oh, I don't know, his big toe had been out for twenty years or something - my father in law was living at the time. He'd been there several times an each time when he went away he said, 'I'll send ye down a bag o potatoes an a bag of turnips' an all this, that, an the next thing. I think my father in law would rather he went out an said nothing. This day he said to him, 'Dinna worry about that, laddie, if you just give me the price o the bandage.' Because bandages, an olive oil, an wintergreen, an all - though it was very much cheaper then in those days, an that sort of thing, but no he never ever made a charge.

Interviewer: And Duncan just picked it up from seeing his father working, yes?

Seeing his father do it, yes

Ìomhaigh - Alexander Lamont Henderson. Tha an obair seo air a ceadachadh leis an Creative Commons Attribution 2.5 License.

1970an

luchd-taisbeanaidh; càrnabhailean; soircasan; fàillean-spòrs; pupaidean; fèilltean phupaidean; raointean fèille; luchd-leighis; luchd-seataidh chnàimhean; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: Travelling Entertainers