Iain Friseal, Gobha Inbhir Nis (1 de 39)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_SILVERSMITH_01
neach-ceàirde
luchd-ciùird
obair meatailt
gobhaichean-airgid

Anns an earrann chlaistinn seo bho na 1970an, tha Mgr. Friseal a' cuimhneachadh air mar a fhuair e an cothrom air a' chiùird ionnsachadh. Tha an dealbh seo, a chaidh a thoirt le Taigh-tasgaidh agus Gaileiridh Ealain Inbhir Nis (IMAG), a' sealltainn fear de na h-earrannan aig Iain Friseal -bràiste ceannard Clann Hannah leis an t-suaicheantas, 'Per Laborem Ad Alta'

'Well, I was going into the navy, and I told my mother and she got very upset about it - my mother's side were all fishing people - and I said, 'Och well, I think I'll have a shot at it' and I put my papers and that in. And this job appeared in the 'Courier', for an apprenticeship, to serve an apprenticeship at Medlock and Craik the jewellers, on Bridge Street, and my mother said, 'I'll tell you what' (and it was really a ploy on her, you know, from her point of view), 'I'll make a deal with you. You apply for this job and if you don't get it you can go into the navy'. And that was the end of the navy.

It was a peculiar thing. There was boys from the academy - I was in the, in the high school - there was people from, I think one from Dingwall Academy, and there was somebody from out of town - I think it was Elgin - and they were all better artists than me. Now, what we had to do, we'd to do a rampant lion, just a crest, you know, and he showed it to us in the book, and that, and he gave us the book, and he said, 'Just copy it out,' and I was the last one to do the sketch. And I remember I went in at three o'clock, in the afternoon, and I was still working on it at half-past seven at night. And he was pacing the floor up and down at the front shop and I'd forgotten all about the time.

I didn't use the rubber I had, I put the sketch right in the centre of the page. I spent, as I say, a lot of time on it, and it wasn't a good sketch, but the thing that impressed him was the patience I had. And he just came in, he says, 'Oh' he says, 'I don't know about you but' he says, 'I've got a home to go to'. And I says, 'Oh, I'm terribly sorry Mr Craik' and he said 'Oh' he says, 'You've got patience boy, you've got patience'. That was all he said and then a few days later we'd a letter just to say to start on Monday'

seudraidh; seudan; neach-ceàirde; luchd-ciùird; obair meatailt; gobhaichean-airgid; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: John Fraser, Silversmith