Iain Friseal, Gobha Inbhir Nis (6 de 39)
GB1796_SINCLAIR_SILVERSMITH_06
neach-ceàirde
luchd-ciùird
obair meatailt
gobhaichean-airgid

Anns an earrann chlaistinn seo bho na 1970an, tha Mgr. Friseal a' cuimhneachadh air an àm a bha e ag ionnsachadh a' cheàird. Tha an dealbh seo, a chaidh a thoirt le Taigh-tasgaidh agus Gaileiridh Ealain Inbhir Nis (IMAG), a' sealltainn fear de na h-earrannan airgid aig Iain Friseal - bràiste Clann Fhriseil leis an t-suaicheantas 'Je suis prest' (Tha mi deiseil).

'You were treated as an apprentice for a long period of time - your apprenticeship was seven and a half years. Even after you had really started doing good work and that, you know, people would look at you, as much to say, 'Well, he's only an apprentice so, there's a job for so and so, and just take it back, and don't be long.' And you were treated all the way through.

And then, even when I became a journeyman, you had to go through a period of improvement which meant that, for instance, if you had -, you weren't allowed to do a job fully on your own. You were led through the job. Each stage was laid out for you and you were briefed on it, and then you were told perhaps, you know, 'You can do the job all right, but remember watch this, and watch that, and watch the next thing and see that you do a proper job of it, 'cos, I mean, we can't have you working in gold or silver like that and making a mess of it, you know, it's expensive stuff. So, I mean, just watch your step, and do the best you can, and keep us informed at each way you're-, each step you're doing, so that we can advise you.'

Even when you had developed a skill, then you becam-, you came up against the petty jealousy. You had people much more experienced than yourself, people whom you looked up to, and who you looked at with awe, in a sense, and these people, at the same time, had that wee bit of jealousy when they seen that your work was actually reaching a certain peak. It was getting close to themselves and they didn't want that. So, when it came to that point, they discouraged you then, they held you back, in other words.

You could do the job, and you could be left in charge of it, and you could accomplish the work that was placed out in front of you, but you were never allowed to do that. You were always treated as if you weren't capable of doing the whole thing like the boss was. You would do so much of it and he would do the rest.

The only time that you really, in a sense, had a bit of a laugh to yourself - which was very seldom - was when you did a job where there was so many pieces to be done. and they all had to be done with the same initials with the same crest. And then when they went all back to himself he couldn't tell which was his and which was yours 'cos he went away perhaps downstairs or disappeared and when he came back he says, 'Well, we better polish them up' and then he would sort of stop, and he'd look at it, and he'd be waiting for you to say, 'Well, this is mine, and that's yours' and it wasn't my place so you would keep quiet. And then he would sort of cough and he'd say 'Well, you'd better just take the whole lot down and get them done'. And you knew then that he was a wee bit mesmerised, he wasn't sure'

seudraidh; seudan; neach-ceàirde; luchd-ciùird; obair meatailt; gobhaichean-airgid; claistinneach

Bill Sinclair Audio: John Fraser, Silversmith